Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area

The Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area is home to 115,566 residents and 56,036 housing units, spanning WV and OH. Its median household income is $57,149, and the median family income is $75,000. The median age is 45.6, 2.9 years older than the West Virginia median of 42.7. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.

Population

115,566

Median household income

$57,149

Median family income

$75,000

Median age

45.6

Housing units

56,036

Zip codes

24

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 91.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.7% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area

The Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro area includes 24 zip codes across Brooke County, Hancock County and Jefferson County, home to a combined 115,911 residents. The most populous is Weirton (26062) with 20,721 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,250 in Newell (26050) to $73,648 in Steubenville (43953). Home values are highest in Bloomingdale (43910) at $181,600 and lowest in Brilliant (43913) at $82,500. Bethany (26032) has the youngest population, with a median age of 21.1, while Richmond (43944) is the oldest at 53.1.

Highest income

$73,648

Steubenville (43953)

Lowest income

$31,250

Newell (26050)

Highest home value

$181,600

Bloomingdale (43910)

Lowest median rent

$536/mo

Brilliant (43913)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $57,149, and 11 of 24 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
26062WeirtonHancock County20,721$59,027$134,700$74345.871.1%
43952SteubenvilleJefferson County17,775$46,591$124,300$75335.159.5%
43953SteubenvilleJefferson County11,857$73,648$149,700$89947.567.5%
43964TorontoJefferson County9,061$53,321$132,800$77246.278.2%
26070WellsburgBrooke County7,951$55,729$143,500$61348.979.9%
26037FollansbeeBrooke County5,727$56,713$136,600$66150.570.3%
43938Mingo JunctionJefferson County5,448$57,453$101,300$94244.069.6%
26047New CumberlandHancock County5,404$63,403$158,100$93748.576.9%
26034ChesterHancock County4,555$57,382$138,400$78550.176.5%
43943RaylandJefferson County3,288$49,569$135,500$72847.680.7%
43910BloomingdaleJefferson County3,195$66,961$181,600n/a49.785.3%
43917DillonvaleJefferson County2,647$60,750$93,900$84050.188.6%
43944RichmondJefferson County2,562$69,186$167,900$92553.171.6%
43903AmsterdamJefferson County2,241$64,659$135,500$66148.183.2%
43901AdenaJefferson County2,159$60,702$107,600$1,00049.275.5%
26035ColliersBrooke County2,134$53,649$158,800n/a41.292.0%
26050NewellHancock County1,504$31,250$83,900$91543.264.9%
43963TiltonsvilleJefferson County1,191$55,795$105,200$86547.062.1%
43932IrondaleJefferson County1,147$50,926$152,000$74529.765.4%
26032BethanyBrooke County1,109$39,583$116,300$67021.168.4%
43930HammondsvilleJefferson County1,090$55,735n/an/a46.690.3%
43908BergholzJefferson County1,065$59,107$100,000$78342.687.2%
43913BrilliantJefferson County1,065$49,100$82,500$53644.656.1%
43971YorkvilleJefferson County1,015$50,913$135,100$68247.772.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top