Kentucky Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Kentucky is home to 4,510,725 residents across 467 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 21 metro and micro areas. The capital is Frankfort, and the state is part of the East South Central division of the South. The median age is 39.1, with 22.7% of residents under 18 and 17% aged 65 and older.
Population
4,510,725
Median age
39.1
Housing units
2,010,655
Zip codes
467
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
21
Age 65 and older
17%
Look Up a Zip Code in Kentucky
Search 467 Kentucky zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Kentucky
The 25 most populous zip codes in Kentucky. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40475 | Richmond | Madison County | 65,030 | $62,731 | $244,300 | 33.8 |
| 42101 | Bowling Green | Warren County | 63,290 | $49,045 | $207,200 | 28.0 |
| 41042 | Florence | Boone County | 55,880 | $75,582 | $223,000 | 39.2 |
| 42701 | Elizabethtown | Hardin County | 53,240 | $68,715 | $260,300 | 39.2 |
| 40324 | Georgetown | Scott County | 52,173 | $83,012 | $289,100 | 35.2 |
| 40601 | Frankfort | Franklin County | 51,627 | $67,125 | $216,700 | 40.9 |
| 40214 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 45,986 | $53,563 | $184,600 | 35.6 |
| 42301 | Owensboro | Daviess County | 45,399 | $62,010 | $198,200 | 37.1 |
| 40356 | Nicholasville | Jessamine County | 45,142 | $75,264 | $268,100 | 39.7 |
| 40509 | Lexington | Fayette County | 45,135 | $89,429 | $366,300 | 36.5 |
| 40216 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 43,764 | $50,211 | $167,100 | 39.2 |
| 42303 | Owensboro | Daviess County | 42,038 | $63,010 | $198,200 | 39.6 |
| 40299 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 41,724 | $85,419 | $290,200 | 39.7 |
| 42240 | Hopkinsville | Christian County | 41,510 | $49,872 | $174,200 | 35.4 |
| 40291 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 41,506 | $81,576 | $276,900 | 39.2 |
| 42104 | Bowling Green | Warren County | 41,273 | $73,975 | $306,400 | 37.1 |
| 41017 | Ft Mitchell | Kenton County | 40,661 | $100,645 | $293,500 | 40.0 |
| 40229 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 40,015 | $78,877 | $215,100 | 36.3 |
| 40245 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 39,261 | $120,171 | $445,300 | 40.8 |
| 40219 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 39,107 | $52,271 | $204,200 | 35.0 |
| 40165 | Shepherdsville | Bullitt County | 38,533 | $77,083 | $249,600 | 41.7 |
| 42420 | Henderson | Henderson County | 38,434 | $56,661 | $170,300 | 40.0 |
| 40272 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 37,595 | $66,382 | $176,200 | 38.8 |
| 40515 | Lexington | Fayette County | 36,787 | $83,782 | $340,500 | 37.7 |
| 40391 | Winchester | Clark County | 36,729 | $67,910 | $204,900 | 40.7 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Kentucky
Prospect (40059) has the highest median household income in Kentucky at $165,000. The typical Kentucky zip code has a median of $54,032.
Metro and Micro Areas in Kentucky
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | Metro | 1,361,847 | $71,737 | 39.3 | 93 |
| Lexington-Fayette, KY | Metro | 517,378 | $70,717 | 36.6 | 24 |
| Bowling Green, KY | Metro | 183,194 | $62,437 | 35.6 | 14 |
| Corbin, KY | Micro | 149,625 | $45,067 | 39 | 15 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | Metro | 126,480 | $67,630 | 37.8 | 13 |
| Richmond-Berea, KY | Micro | 124,287 | $58,837 | 36.6 | 8 |
| Owensboro, KY | Metro | 112,322 | $65,656 | 39.1 | 10 |
| Paducah, KY-IL | Metro | 102,924 | $62,286 | 43.3 | 15 |
| Pikeville, KY | Micro | 92,808 | $42,014 | 43 | 23 |
| Frankfort, KY | Micro | 75,661 | $68,277 | 41.2 | 2 |
| Somerset, KY | Micro | 65,503 | $50,943 | 42.2 | 7 |
| Henderson, KY | Micro | 57,366 | $58,404 | 40.8 | 8 |
| Danville, KY | Micro | 55,123 | $56,209 | 40.7 | 7 |
| Glasgow, KY | Micro | 55,042 | $49,004 | 40.4 | 6 |
| Mount Sterling, KY | Micro | 47,286 | $55,186 | 40.7 | 8 |
| Madisonville, KY | Micro | 45,143 | $57,610 | 41.3 | 8 |
| Murray, KY | Micro | 37,882 | $51,854 | 35.4 | 5 |
| Campbellsville, KY | Micro | 37,483 | $58,617 | 39.8 | 3 |
| Mayfield, KY | Micro | 36,612 | $50,576 | 40 | 8 |
| Middlesborough, KY | Micro | 23,878 | $32,403 | 41.2 | 2 |
| Franklin, KY | Micro | 19,786 | $57,392 | 39 | 1 |
Age of Kentucky Residents
The largest age group in Kentucky is 25-34, with 588,640 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Kentucky at 83.7%, followed by Black residents at 7.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.7% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
