Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area

The Elizabethtown, KY metro area is home to 126,480 residents and 53,912 housing units, centered in Kentucky. Its median household income is $67,630, and the median family income is $82,213. The median age is 37.8, 1.3 years younger than the Kentucky median of 39.1. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.

Population

126,480

Median household income

$67,630

Median family income

$82,213

Median age

37.8

Housing units

53,912

Zip codes

13

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 78.4%, followed by Black residents at 10.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.9% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area

The Elizabethtown, KY metro area includes 13 zip codes across Hardin County and Larue County, home to a combined 133,969 residents. The most populous is Elizabethtown (42701) with 53,240 residents. Median household incomes range from $47,500 in West Point (40177) to $85,372 in Glendale (42740). Home values are highest in Rineyville (40162) at $304,600 and lowest in West Point (40177) at $122,200. Fort Knox (40121) has the youngest population, with a median age of 24.3, while Buffalo (42716) is the oldest at 48.0.

Highest income

$85,372

Glendale (42740)

Lowest income

$47,500

West Point (40177)

Highest home value

$304,600

Rineyville (40162)

Lowest median rent

$706/mo

Glendale (42740)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $67,630, and 9 of 13 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
42701ElizabethtownHardin County53,240$68,715$260,300$93439.261.6%
40160RadcliffHardin County23,205$59,293$165,900$94236.653.9%
40175Vine GroveHardin County16,283$75,156$223,800$1,19836.175.9%
42748HodgenvilleLarue County9,189$70,008$186,500$78440.280.7%
40121Fort KnoxHardin County8,715$74,224n/a$1,50224.30.0%
40162RineyvilleHardin County5,821$81,466$304,600$88841.189.0%
42724CeciliaHardin County5,528$75,066$197,400$98942.283.3%
42784UptonHardin County2,948$72,340$178,100$89836.570.8%
42776SonoraHardin County2,071$55,570$192,700$1,00847.177.0%
42740GlendaleHardin County1,938$85,372$238,900$70645.080.9%
42732EastviewHardin County1,764$60,897$265,700n/a38.692.3%
42716BuffaloLarue County1,640$69,511$188,800$1,11448.089.8%
40177West PointHardin County1,627$47,500$122,200$80741.267.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top