Mayfield, KY Micro Area
The Mayfield, KY micropolitan area is home to 36,612 residents and 16,437 housing units, centered in Kentucky. Its median household income is $50,576, and the median family income is $62,518. The median age is 40.0, 0.9 years older than the Kentucky median of 39.1. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.
Population
36,612
Median household income
$50,576
Median family income
$62,518
Median age
40.0
Housing units
16,437
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 86.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Mayfield, KY Micro Area
The Mayfield, KY micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes in Graves County, home to a combined 36,133 residents. The most populous is Mayfield (42066) with 23,635 residents. Median household incomes range from $45,391 in Melber (42069) to $76,520 in Sedalia (42079). Home values are highest in Symsonia (42082) at $223,200 and lowest in Sedalia (42079) at $119,100. Symsonia (42082) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.3, while Hickory (42051) is the oldest at 51.9.
Highest income
$76,520
Sedalia (42079)
Lowest income
$45,391
Melber (42069)
Highest home value
$223,200
Symsonia (42082)
Lowest median rent
$696/mo
Wingo (42088)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $50,576, and 6 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42066 | Mayfield | Graves County | 23,635 | $48,118 | $145,600 | $774 | 38.9 | 72.2% |
| 42088 | Wingo | Graves County | 2,507 | $53,906 | $134,500 | $696 | 44.7 | 69.7% |
| 42051 | Hickory | Graves County | 2,000 | $72,614 | $162,800 | $928 | 51.9 | 92.3% |
| 42027 | Boaz | Graves County | 1,979 | $70,051 | $194,200 | n/a | 39.6 | 91.1% |
| 42082 | Symsonia | Graves County | 1,961 | $75,298 | $223,200 | n/a | 34.3 | 94.5% |
| 42039 | Fancy Farm | Graves County | 1,491 | $63,250 | $143,200 | $753 | 42.2 | 88.2% |
| 42079 | Sedalia | Graves County | 1,446 | $76,520 | $119,100 | n/a | 40.2 | 74.6% |
| 42069 | Melber | Graves County | 1,114 | $45,391 | $208,500 | n/a | 46.6 | 90.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
