Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area is home to 1,361,847 residents and 597,784 housing units, spanning KY and IN. Its median household income is $71,737, and the median family income is $90,824. The median age is 39.3, 0.2 years older than the Kentucky median of 39.1. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
1,361,847
Median household income
$71,737
Median family income
$90,824
Median age
39.3
Housing units
597,784
Zip codes
93
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 75.2%, followed by Black residents at 14.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area includes 93 zip codes across 12 counties, home to a combined 1,344,554 residents. The most populous is New Albany (47150) with 49,606 residents. Median household incomes range from $29,382 in Louisville (40202) to $165,000 in Prospect (40059). Home values are highest in Glenview (40025) at $1,375,000 and lowest in Muldraugh (40155) at $76,700. Louisville (40208) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.5, while Turners Station (40075) is the oldest at 52.4.
Highest income
$165,000
Prospect (40059)
Lowest income
$29,382
Louisville (40202)
Highest home value
$1,375,000
Glenview (40025)
Lowest median rent
$632/mo
Depauw (47115)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $71,737, and 51 of 92 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47150 | New Albany | Floyd County | 49,606 | $62,212 | $207,000 | $1,036 | 39.1 | 62.3% |
| 47130 | Jeffersonville | Clark County | 49,192 | $68,412 | $214,000 | $1,150 | 39.6 | 71.5% |
| 40214 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 45,986 | $53,563 | $184,600 | $979 | 35.6 | 54.4% |
| 40216 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 43,764 | $50,211 | $167,100 | $945 | 39.2 | 66.1% |
| 40299 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 41,724 | $85,419 | $290,200 | $1,340 | 39.7 | 74.8% |
| 40291 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 41,506 | $81,576 | $276,900 | $1,207 | 39.2 | 76.7% |
| 40229 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 40,015 | $78,877 | $215,100 | $1,301 | 36.3 | 71.8% |
| 40245 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 39,261 | $120,171 | $445,300 | $1,688 | 40.8 | 77.0% |
| 40219 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 39,107 | $52,271 | $204,200 | $993 | 35.0 | 53.8% |
| 40165 | Shepherdsville | Bullitt County | 38,533 | $77,083 | $249,600 | $957 | 41.7 | 82.7% |
| 40272 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 37,595 | $66,382 | $176,200 | $1,203 | 38.8 | 76.1% |
| 40220 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 33,893 | $73,502 | $264,200 | $1,229 | 39.2 | 66.1% |
| 40218 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 33,292 | $56,191 | $205,300 | $1,162 | 33.5 | 49.5% |
| 40065 | Shelbyville | Shelby County | 31,763 | $76,813 | $280,500 | $1,048 | 39.9 | 68.3% |
| 40241 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 30,910 | $95,775 | $373,900 | $1,465 | 41.4 | 71.7% |
| 40004 | Bardstown | Nelson County | 30,345 | $64,222 | $242,200 | $1,037 | 40.5 | 73.3% |
| 40207 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 28,633 | $98,583 | $421,200 | $1,334 | 42.6 | 69.1% |
| 40258 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 26,590 | $66,263 | $183,500 | $1,164 | 41.1 | 73.9% |
| 40031 | La Grange | Oldham County | 25,697 | $96,682 | $341,000 | $1,092 | 39.6 | 82.0% |
| 40205 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 24,335 | $98,990 | $375,300 | $1,185 | 42.5 | 74.4% |
| 40223 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 23,264 | $97,033 | $362,500 | $1,482 | 42.3 | 72.5% |
| 40047 | Mount Washington | Bullitt County | 23,160 | $93,609 | $279,400 | $1,027 | 39.3 | 88.8% |
| 40014 | Crestwood | Oldham County | 23,039 | $118,750 | $393,700 | $1,253 | 40.0 | 88.0% |
| 40222 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 21,634 | $81,623 | $363,000 | $1,426 | 40.6 | 55.1% |
| 40211 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 21,165 | $32,598 | $100,400 | $952 | 36.9 | 41.4% |
| 47172 | Sellersburg | Clark County | 20,423 | $80,525 | $273,500 | $1,195 | 42.4 | 82.9% |
| 40206 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 20,345 | $72,543 | $273,900 | $1,187 | 38.7 | 52.6% |
| 40059 | Prospect | Jefferson County | 19,899 | $165,000 | $559,300 | $2,006 | 48.0 | 87.4% |
| 47129 | Clarksville | Clark County | 19,611 | $55,447 | $170,600 | $1,102 | 39.2 | 57.5% |
| 40215 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 19,444 | $42,762 | $114,900 | $1,049 | 37.2 | 43.6% |
| 40228 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 18,491 | $75,762 | $241,300 | $1,371 | 39.5 | 77.2% |
| 47111 | Charlestown | Clark County | 17,899 | $93,418 | $264,100 | $1,012 | 37.8 | 86.6% |
| 40203 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 17,540 | $31,430 | $197,300 | $809 | 34.8 | 24.9% |
| 47112 | Corydon | Harrison County | 17,123 | $66,943 | $248,200 | $812 | 43.3 | 79.2% |
| 40071 | Taylorsville | Spencer County | 16,702 | $97,349 | $329,000 | $960 | 42.6 | 86.9% |
| 40213 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 15,805 | $60,734 | $173,600 | $975 | 40.1 | 65.1% |
| 47167 | Salem | Washington County | 15,573 | $57,697 | $173,600 | $750 | 41.0 | 79.1% |
| 40208 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 15,287 | $37,714 | $188,900 | $997 | 22.5 | 26.2% |
| 40212 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 15,160 | $35,389 | $87,600 | $1,032 | 38.5 | 48.7% |
| 40210 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 14,226 | $35,841 | $98,700 | $848 | 34.0 | 44.0% |
| 40204 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 14,018 | $70,706 | $329,000 | $1,287 | 38.8 | 49.4% |
| 40108 | Brandenburg | Meade County | 12,469 | $71,480 | $221,800 | $912 | 44.4 | 77.0% |
| 40243 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 12,049 | $75,859 | $323,200 | $1,444 | 47.8 | 63.1% |
| 40217 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 11,831 | $68,573 | $233,800 | $1,175 | 35.4 | 58.7% |
| 47119 | Floyds Knobs | Floyd County | 11,748 | $118,093 | $359,500 | $1,089 | 42.7 | 94.3% |
| 47122 | Georgetown | Floyd County | 11,230 | $106,034 | $284,300 | $982 | 41.4 | 88.6% |
| 40242 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 11,099 | $79,201 | $299,600 | $1,314 | 36.3 | 67.1% |
| 40118 | Fairdale | Jefferson County | 9,903 | $52,257 | $156,800 | $1,124 | 37.1 | 66.5% |
| 40202 | Louisville | Jefferson County | 7,109 | $29,382 | $257,300 | $958 | 39.9 | 11.8% |
| 40013 | Coxs Creek | Nelson County | 6,830 | $97,592 | $265,300 | $722 | 35.5 | 93.7% |
| 47165 | Pekin | Washington County | 6,599 | $76,071 | $171,100 | $819 | 39.4 | 89.5% |
| 40023 | Fisherville | Jefferson County | 6,484 | $135,863 | $497,800 | $1,181 | 43.4 | 96.0% |
| 40067 | Simpsonville | Shelby County | 6,253 | $93,899 | $361,100 | $687 | 39.1 | 84.7% |
| 40026 | Goshen | Oldham County | 6,192 | $131,897 | $432,100 | $2,069 | 38.0 | 92.2% |
| 47124 | Greenville | Floyd County | 5,514 | $111,815 | $315,800 | $1,163 | 42.8 | 98.0% |
| 40150 | Lebanon Junction | Bullitt County | 4,824 | $60,823 | $177,900 | $850 | 47.2 | 87.6% |
| 47136 | Lanesville | Floyd County | 4,787 | $96,625 | $260,600 | $965 | 36.0 | 93.3% |
| 47106 | Borden | Clark County | 4,583 | $87,431 | $207,700 | $943 | 38.9 | 81.6% |
| 40051 | New Haven | Nelson County | 4,523 | $72,675 | $212,900 | $821 | 36.5 | 85.8% |
| 47117 | Elizabeth | Harrison County | 4,352 | $88,648 | $221,700 | $860 | 42.2 | 85.4% |
| 40057 | Pleasureville | Henry County | 4,275 | $66,289 | $226,700 | $1,171 | 36.4 | 78.6% |
| 47126 | Henryville | Clark County | 4,146 | $92,900 | $276,100 | $853 | 38.7 | 92.8% |
| 40019 | Eminence | Henry County | 4,109 | $60,815 | $220,200 | $837 | 39.3 | 63.6% |
| 47143 | Memphis | Clark County | 3,775 | $133,147 | $272,600 | $1,713 | 36.4 | 91.5% |
| 40008 | Bloomfield | Nelson County | 3,718 | $66,438 | $224,000 | $810 | 49.0 | 83.8% |
| 47161 | New Salisbury | Harrison County | 3,362 | $84,318 | $206,800 | $856 | 46.4 | 89.6% |
| 40056 | Pewee Valley | Oldham County | 3,361 | $123,317 | $339,900 | $1,648 | 41.7 | 92.5% |
| 47164 | Palmyra | Harrison County | 3,319 | $62,181 | $222,800 | $913 | 40.1 | 83.6% |
| 47115 | Depauw | Harrison County | 2,929 | $83,796 | $194,500 | $632 | 45.6 | 86.3% |
| 40076 | Waddy | Shelby County | 2,884 | $84,754 | $259,100 | $975 | 37.2 | 73.2% |
| 40068 | Smithfield | Henry County | 2,663 | $75,179 | $325,300 | $1,036 | 43.7 | 89.4% |
| 40055 | Pendleton | Henry County | 2,386 | $83,401 | $294,900 | $1,348 | 43.7 | 85.7% |
| 40109 | Brooks | Bullitt County | 2,363 | $73,350 | $262,400 | n/a | 48.9 | 98.0% |
| 40142 | Guston | Meade County | 2,213 | $78,714 | $166,100 | n/a | 37.6 | 82.2% |
| 40011 | Campbellsburg | Henry County | 2,180 | $58,462 | $173,200 | $879 | 36.4 | 84.3% |
| 40117 | Ekron | Meade County | 2,089 | $56,791 | $196,700 | $929 | 46.1 | 90.9% |
| 40003 | Bagdad | Shelby County | 2,052 | $75,956 | $344,900 | n/a | 50.1 | 94.7% |
| 47108 | Campbellsburg | Washington County | 2,003 | $47,868 | $122,900 | $744 | 47.3 | 83.1% |
| 40107 | Boston | Nelson County | 1,981 | $54,500 | $204,000 | $1,053 | 46.5 | 79.0% |
| 47177 | Underwood | Clark County | 1,960 | $75,993 | $145,700 | $1,167 | 33.9 | 89.1% |
| 40050 | New Castle | Henry County | 1,884 | $45,528 | $127,300 | $722 | 39.1 | 77.4% |
| 47125 | Hardinsburg | Washington County | 1,684 | $60,977 | $169,500 | $875 | 32.3 | 84.6% |
| 47147 | Nabb | Clark County | 1,608 | $84,318 | $253,500 | $1,403 | 44.4 | 88.6% |
| 47141 | Marysville | Clark County | 1,582 | $97,868 | $222,700 | $1,167 | 45.4 | 83.7% |
| 47166 | Ramsey | Harrison County | 1,531 | $72,386 | $202,700 | $1,305 | 43.1 | 85.2% |
| 47163 | Otisco | Clark County | 1,293 | $62,717 | $211,300 | n/a | 47.3 | 94.7% |
| 40104 | Battletown | Meade County | 1,263 | $69,615 | $150,000 | n/a | 46.8 | 93.3% |
| 40046 | Mount Eden | Spencer County | 1,239 | $56,146 | $221,000 | n/a | 43.6 | 88.7% |
| 40075 | Turners Station | Henry County | 1,229 | $68,242 | $164,000 | $675 | 52.4 | 85.9% |
| 40155 | Muldraugh | Meade County | 1,164 | $47,059 | $76,700 | $879 | 37.7 | 50.7% |
| 47135 | Laconia | Harrison County | 1,063 | $55,804 | $216,200 | n/a | 43.4 | 88.2% |
| 40010 | Buckner | Oldham County | 660 | $156,736 | $591,500 | n/a | 35.4 | 72.2% |
| 40025 | Glenview | Jefferson County | 652 | n/a | $1,375,000 | n/a | 48.0 | 92.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
