Owensboro, KY Metro Area
The Owensboro, KY metro area is home to 112,322 residents and 48,370 housing units, centered in Kentucky. Its median household income is $65,656, and the median family income is $83,638. The median age is 39.1, the same as the Kentucky median of 39.1. Residents are 49% male and 51% female.
Population
112,322
Median household income
$65,656
Median family income
$83,638
Median age
39.1
Housing units
48,370
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 87.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Owensboro, KY Metro Area
The Owensboro, KY metro area includes 10 zip codes across Daviess County and McLean County, home to a combined 113,977 residents. The most populous is Owensboro (42301) with 45,399 residents. Median household incomes range from $50,720 in Maceo (42355) to $80,053 in Philpot (42366). Home values are highest in Philpot (42366) at $229,700 and lowest in Sacramento (42372) at $102,900. Whitesville (42378) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.6, while Island (42350) is the oldest at 50.5.
Highest income
$80,053
Philpot (42366)
Lowest income
$50,720
Maceo (42355)
Highest home value
$229,700
Philpot (42366)
Lowest median rent
$575/mo
Livermore (42352)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $65,656, and 5 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42301 | Owensboro | Daviess County | 45,399 | $62,010 | $198,200 | $876 | 37.1 | 63.0% |
| 42303 | Owensboro | Daviess County | 42,038 | $63,010 | $198,200 | $979 | 39.6 | 65.8% |
| 42376 | Utica | Daviess County | 6,800 | $78,365 | $207,900 | $791 | 40.2 | 91.3% |
| 42366 | Philpot | Daviess County | 5,408 | $80,053 | $229,700 | $878 | 43.3 | 90.3% |
| 42327 | Calhoun | McLean County | 4,379 | $68,611 | $167,500 | $638 | 40.2 | 86.9% |
| 42378 | Whitesville | Daviess County | 3,810 | $71,892 | $181,400 | $873 | 36.6 | 90.1% |
| 42352 | Livermore | McLean County | 1,834 | $53,839 | $143,000 | $575 | 43.9 | 74.0% |
| 42372 | Sacramento | McLean County | 1,620 | $53,750 | $102,900 | $611 | 46.5 | 81.1% |
| 42355 | Maceo | Daviess County | 1,514 | $50,720 | $144,900 | $907 | 48.3 | 80.0% |
| 42350 | Island | McLean County | 1,175 | $77,125 | $168,000 | $929 | 50.5 | 89.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
