Paducah, KY-IL Metro Area
The Paducah, KY-IL metro area is home to 102,924 residents and 49,618 housing units, spanning KY and IL. Its median household income is $62,286, and the median family income is $80,478. The median age is 43.3, 4.2 years older than the Kentucky median of 39.1. Residents are 48.7% male and 51.3% female.
Population
102,924
Median household income
$62,286
Median family income
$80,478
Median age
43.3
Housing units
49,618
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 85.6%, followed by Black residents at 7.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Paducah, KY-IL Metro Area
The Paducah, KY-IL metro area includes 15 zip codes across 5 counties, home to a combined 99,159 residents. The most populous is Paducah (42001) with 30,816 residents. Median household incomes range from $47,230 in Grand Rivers (42045) to $91,250 in Smithland (42081). Home values are highest in Paducah (42001) at $215,300 and lowest in Brookport (62910) at $85,200. Brookport (62910) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.2, while Grand Rivers (42045) is the oldest at 55.6.
Highest income
$91,250
Smithland (42081)
Lowest income
$47,230
Grand Rivers (42045)
Highest home value
$215,300
Paducah (42001)
Lowest median rent
$538/mo
Barlow (42024)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $62,286, and 5 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42001 | Paducah | McCracken County | 30,816 | $68,868 | $215,300 | $966 | 43.1 | 63.5% |
| 42003 | Paducah | McCracken County | 29,384 | $54,052 | $167,000 | $740 | 41.1 | 70.8% |
| 62960 | Metropolis | Massac County | 10,823 | $61,702 | $132,500 | $748 | 46.8 | 74.1% |
| 42053 | Kevil | McCracken County | 4,882 | $70,617 | $174,300 | $924 | 46.0 | 79.3% |
| 42086 | West Paducah | McCracken County | 4,313 | $86,328 | $179,200 | $1,033 | 40.9 | 83.7% |
| 42023 | Bardwell | Carlisle County | 2,572 | $62,250 | $118,100 | $699 | 43.7 | 75.8% |
| 42087 | Wickliffe | Ballard County | 2,369 | $58,947 | $143,500 | $729 | 42.1 | 82.2% |
| 42081 | Smithland | Livingston County | 2,325 | $91,250 | $167,300 | $850 | 42.7 | 85.0% |
| 42058 | Ledbetter | Livingston County | 2,122 | $64,643 | $118,700 | $1,110 | 37.5 | 81.0% |
| 62910 | Brookport | Massac County | 2,120 | $59,861 | $85,200 | $831 | 37.2 | 80.5% |
| 42045 | Grand Rivers | Livingston County | 1,923 | $47,230 | $157,800 | $844 | 55.6 | 70.0% |
| 42078 | Salem | Livingston County | 1,718 | $48,155 | $85,300 | $669 | 46.7 | 89.5% |
| 42056 | La Center | Ballard County | 1,442 | $53,750 | $131,300 | n/a | 46.7 | 82.4% |
| 42021 | Arlington | Carlisle County | 1,190 | $56,932 | $94,800 | n/a | 39.9 | 81.5% |
| 42024 | Barlow | Ballard County | 1,160 | $57,969 | $129,800 | $538 | 50.3 | 72.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
