Corbin, KY Micro Area
The Corbin, KY micropolitan area is home to 149,625 residents and 64,729 housing units, centered in Kentucky. Its median household income is $45,067, and the median family income is $56,125. The median age is 39.0, 0.1 years younger than the Kentucky median of 39.1. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
149,625
Median household income
$45,067
Median family income
$56,125
Median age
39.0
Housing units
64,729
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 95.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Corbin, KY Micro Area
The Corbin, KY micropolitan area includes 15 zip codes across Clay County, Knox County, Laurel County and Whitley County, home to a combined 143,886 residents. The most populous is Corbin (40701) with 29,767 residents. Median household incomes range from $21,707 in Flat Lick (40935) to $64,643 in London (40744). Home values are highest in London (40744) at $172,700 and lowest in Flat Lick (40935) at $41,700. Woodbine (40771) has the youngest population, with a median age of 27.8, while Gray (40734) is the oldest at 42.0.
Highest income
$64,643
London (40744)
Lowest income
$21,707
Flat Lick (40935)
Highest home value
$172,700
London (40744)
Lowest median rent
$99/mo
Woodbine (40771)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $45,067, and 8 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40701 | Corbin | Whitley County | 29,767 | $47,288 | $160,700 | $747 | 41.4 | 67.8% |
| 40741 | London | Laurel County | 23,303 | $60,417 | $168,500 | $840 | 38.8 | 69.7% |
| 40744 | London | Laurel County | 20,104 | $64,643 | $172,700 | $825 | 39.2 | 74.6% |
| 40769 | Williamsburg | Whitley County | 17,931 | $41,772 | $105,500 | $840 | 33.3 | 61.1% |
| 40962 | Manchester | Clay County | 17,390 | $39,694 | $103,000 | $699 | 40.9 | 76.5% |
| 40906 | Barbourville | Knox County | 10,560 | $22,355 | $129,100 | $693 | 38.3 | 63.7% |
| 40729 | East Bernstadt | Laurel County | 6,090 | $46,003 | $104,700 | $693 | 41.6 | 83.2% |
| 40740 | Lily | Laurel County | 3,954 | $60,824 | $111,100 | $734 | 40.0 | 63.8% |
| 40734 | Gray | Knox County | 3,633 | $40,270 | $131,700 | $697 | 42.0 | 76.5% |
| 40759 | Rockholds | Whitley County | 3,194 | $31,588 | $97,300 | $737 | 41.4 | 67.3% |
| 40935 | Flat Lick | Knox County | 1,979 | $21,707 | $41,700 | $719 | 35.5 | 65.3% |
| 40737 | Keavy | Laurel County | 1,824 | $59,500 | $137,000 | $821 | 30.8 | 80.0% |
| 40771 | Woodbine | Knox County | 1,702 | n/a | $125,600 | $99 | 27.8 | 44.7% |
| 40972 | Oneida | Clay County | 1,443 | $55,842 | $50,500 | n/a | 41.3 | 88.5% |
| 40923 | Cannon | Knox County | 1,012 | $45,735 | $165,000 | n/a | 31.8 | 67.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
