Somerset, KY Micro Area
The Somerset, KY micropolitan area is home to 65,503 residents and 31,673 housing units, centered in Kentucky. Its median household income is $50,943, and the median family income is $62,843. The median age is 42.2, 3.1 years older than the Kentucky median of 39.1. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
65,503
Median household income
$50,943
Median family income
$62,843
Median age
42.2
Housing units
31,673
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 94.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Somerset, KY Micro Area
The Somerset, KY micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Pulaski County, home to a combined 65,668 residents. The most populous is Somerset (42503) with 25,638 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,313 in Burnside (42519) to $55,379 in Nancy (42544). Home values are highest in Somerset (42503) at $210,200 and lowest in Eubank (42567) at $105,000. Science Hill (42553) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.1, while Nancy (42544) is the oldest at 51.4.
Highest income
$55,379
Nancy (42544)
Lowest income
$48,313
Burnside (42519)
Highest home value
$210,200
Somerset (42503)
Lowest median rent
$748/mo
Somerset (42501)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $50,943, and 4 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42503 | Somerset | Pulaski County | 25,638 | $53,377 | $210,200 | $838 | 41.6 | 71.6% |
| 42501 | Somerset | Pulaski County | 17,441 | $49,449 | $142,200 | $748 | 41.0 | 63.3% |
| 42553 | Science Hill | Pulaski County | 5,962 | $52,031 | $154,500 | $942 | 37.1 | 76.7% |
| 42544 | Nancy | Pulaski County | 5,731 | $55,379 | $170,400 | $764 | 51.4 | 88.1% |
| 42567 | Eubank | Pulaski County | 5,150 | $48,571 | $105,000 | $793 | 46.0 | 79.2% |
| 42518 | Bronston | Pulaski County | 2,946 | $52,472 | $156,000 | $799 | 44.8 | 82.2% |
| 42519 | Burnside | Pulaski County | 2,800 | $48,313 | $136,200 | $848 | 49.1 | 78.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
