Iowa Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Iowa is home to 3,195,937 residents across 471 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 23 metro and micro areas. The capital is Des Moines, and the state is part of the West North Central division of the Midwest. The median age is 38.6, with 23% of residents under 18 and 17.8% aged 65 and older.
Population
3,195,937
Median age
38.6
Housing units
1,427,175
Zip codes
471
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
23
Age 65 and older
17.8%
Look Up a Zip Code in Iowa
Search 471 Iowa zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Iowa
The 25 most populous zip codes in Iowa. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50023 | Ankeny | Polk County | 45,286 | $113,914 | $345,100 | 32.5 |
| 50613 | Cedar Falls | Black Hawk County | 43,680 | $75,642 | $270,800 | 30.4 |
| 52402 | Cedar Rapids | Linn County | 43,076 | $71,319 | $194,000 | 35.9 |
| 52001 | Dubuque | Dubuque County | 43,064 | $60,882 | $178,000 | 36.7 |
| 52302 | Marion | Linn County | 42,732 | $87,463 | $244,400 | 40.7 |
| 52404 | Cedar Rapids | Linn County | 42,582 | $62,304 | $168,600 | 33.7 |
| 52722 | Bettendorf | Scott County | 40,878 | $105,763 | $311,500 | 39.9 |
| 51503 | Council Bluffs | Pottawattamie County | 37,411 | $76,064 | $262,300 | 41.2 |
| 50266 | West Des Moines | Dallas County | 36,770 | $85,282 | $345,600 | 35.0 |
| 50317 | Des Moines | Polk County | 36,721 | $61,569 | $177,600 | 35.0 |
| 52240 | Iowa City | Johnson County | 36,046 | $55,189 | $242,300 | 28.1 |
| 50315 | Des Moines | Polk County | 35,349 | $62,036 | $173,200 | 36.8 |
| 51501 | Council Bluffs | Pottawattamie County | 34,928 | $59,314 | $152,400 | 38.4 |
| 50010 | Ames | Story County | 33,428 | $65,701 | $253,500 | 29.2 |
| 50265 | West Des Moines | Polk County | 33,061 | $84,588 | $281,800 | 38.1 |
| 50322 | Urbandale | Polk County | 31,694 | $89,323 | $276,200 | 40.1 |
| 50014 | Ames | Story County | 31,429 | $57,372 | $336,800 | 23.2 |
| 50310 | Des Moines | Polk County | 31,283 | $74,473 | $222,700 | 37.6 |
| 50158 | Marshalltown | Marshall County | 31,163 | $71,212 | $140,700 | 37.3 |
| 52501 | Ottumwa | Wapello County | 30,341 | $59,091 | $122,700 | 39.4 |
| 52761 | Muscatine | Muscatine County | 29,800 | $63,924 | $170,600 | 39.0 |
| 50701 | Waterloo | Black Hawk County | 29,745 | $62,857 | $183,800 | 37.8 |
| 50021 | Ankeny | Polk County | 29,718 | $98,847 | $317,200 | 35.1 |
| 50401 | Mason City | Cerro Gordo County | 28,818 | $63,807 | $146,500 | 42.5 |
| 50501 | Fort Dodge | Webster County | 28,633 | $66,130 | $153,500 | 39.3 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Iowa
Urbandale (50323) has the highest median household income in Iowa at $173,659. The typical Iowa zip code has a median of $71,197.
Metro and Micro Areas in Iowa
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | Metro | 720,331 | $84,209 | 36.7 | 60 |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | Metro | 381,864 | $71,925 | 40.2 | 42 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | Metro | 275,960 | $77,084 | 39.3 | 35 |
| Iowa City, IA | Metro | 177,420 | $74,142 | 31.9 | 17 |
| Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | Metro | 168,163 | $68,916 | 36.6 | 19 |
| Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | Metro | 144,007 | $72,027 | 36.2 | 21 |
| Ames, IA | Metro | 125,261 | $71,090 | 30 | 17 |
| Dubuque, IA | Metro | 98,948 | $75,919 | 38.8 | 11 |
| Mason City, IA | Micro | 50,165 | $66,394 | 44 | 5 |
| Clinton, IA | Micro | 46,383 | $65,177 | 42.5 | 7 |
| Burlington, IA-IL | Micro | 44,881 | $61,453 | 43 | 6 |
| Muscatine, IA | Micro | 42,735 | $69,512 | 39.1 | 4 |
| Marshalltown, IA | Micro | 39,971 | $72,785 | 38.7 | 4 |
| Fort Dodge, IA | Micro | 36,848 | $68,054 | 39.8 | 3 |
| Ottumwa, IA | Micro | 35,265 | $60,034 | 39.9 | 3 |
| Pella, IA | Micro | 33,551 | $78,059 | 39.7 | 3 |
| Fort Madison, IA | Micro | 33,175 | $59,803 | 43.7 | 5 |
| Le Mars, IA | Micro | 25,699 | $81,600 | 41.1 | 6 |
| Oskaloosa, IA | Micro | 22,045 | $69,019 | 39.1 | 3 |
| Storm Lake, IA | Micro | 20,684 | $66,564 | 35.7 | 5 |
| Carroll, IA | Micro | 20,677 | $71,809 | 41.8 | 5 |
| Spirit Lake, IA | Micro | 17,844 | $74,570 | 48.1 | 3 |
| Spencer, IA | Micro | 16,446 | $64,082 | 41.8 | 1 |
Age of Iowa Residents
The largest age group in Iowa is 35-44, with 402,851 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Iowa at 85.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.0% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
