Cedar Rapids, IA Metro Area

The Cedar Rapids, IA metro area is home to 275,960 residents and 121,966 housing units, centered in Iowa. Its median household income is $77,084, and the median family income is $97,514. The median age is 39.3, 0.7 years older than the Iowa median of 38.6. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.

Population

275,960

Median household income

$77,084

Median family income

$97,514

Median age

39.3

Housing units

121,966

Zip codes

35

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 86.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.7% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Cedar Rapids, IA Metro Area

The Cedar Rapids, IA metro area includes 35 zip codes across Benton County, Jones County and Linn County, home to a combined 270,343 residents. The most populous is Cedar Rapids (52402) with 43,076 residents. Median household incomes range from $40,675 in Cedar Rapids (52401) to $164,972 in Cedar Rapids (52411). Home values are highest in Cedar Rapids (52411) at $423,200 and lowest in Belle Plaine (52208) at $120,700. Urbana (52345) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.4, while Norway (52318) is the oldest at 52.0.

Highest income

$164,972

Cedar Rapids (52411)

Lowest income

$40,675

Cedar Rapids (52401)

Highest home value

$423,200

Cedar Rapids (52411)

Lowest median rent

$604/mo

Atkins (52206)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $77,084, and 22 of 35 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
52402Cedar RapidsLinn County43,076$71,319$194,000$1,05435.967.3%
52302MarionLinn County42,732$87,463$244,400$96240.777.4%
52404Cedar RapidsLinn County42,582$62,304$168,600$91633.766.1%
52405Cedar RapidsLinn County25,889$65,352$185,500$1,08740.973.9%
52403Cedar RapidsLinn County23,023$73,848$206,900$87044.177.0%
52205AnamosaJones County8,670$65,991$221,500$96341.979.6%
52411Cedar RapidsLinn County8,357$164,972$423,200$1,22749.498.2%
52349VintonBenton County7,745$71,537$181,200$85046.082.9%
52233HiawathaLinn County7,008$66,497$204,200$85533.165.6%
52310MonticelloJones County6,384$76,946$195,800$71946.680.4%
52314Mount VernonLinn County6,048$106,667$265,100$79534.588.1%
52213Center PointLinn County3,977$94,896$259,800$77643.084.6%
52228FairfaxLinn County3,865$121,366$308,900$1,16739.391.0%
52208Belle PlaineBenton County2,921$71,336$120,700$84749.882.0%
52227ElyLinn County2,864$111,000$341,900$89738.384.1%
52328RobinsLinn County2,861$132,833$382,900$96746.192.8%
52214Central CityLinn County2,770$83,450$234,600$92445.383.5%
52206AtkinsBenton County2,759$117,063$309,700$60438.592.3%
52253LisbonLinn County2,593$90,163$238,400$86244.784.4%
52336SpringvilleLinn County2,459$93,147$225,300$1,06947.789.0%
52401Cedar RapidsLinn County2,192$40,675$157,100$77835.89.9%
52324PaloLinn County1,955$109,432$327,400$87836.991.8%
52352WalkerLinn County1,906$86,950$231,300$86438.485.4%
52218CoggonLinn County1,700$90,924$180,700$64237.292.3%
52332ShellsburgBenton County1,638$90,781$198,000$96146.789.0%
52345UrbanaBenton County1,636$112,929$226,800$85031.488.5%
52341ToddvilleLinn County1,372$79,453$371,800n/a43.197.4%
52351WalfordBenton County1,318$116,477$303,000n/a37.892.3%
52315NewhallBenton County1,296$75,833$196,100$64237.888.0%
52320OlinJones County1,243$70,000$131,300$77839.269.8%
52202AlburnettLinn County1,231$92,885$246,300$77841.381.1%
52249KeystoneBenton County1,106$77,500$163,200$89240.581.0%
52346Van HorneBenton County1,070$107,802$247,100$72539.987.4%
52318NorwayBenton County1,054$100,000$188,400$1,10552.083.6%
52209BlairstownBenton County1,043$73,854$223,400$75738.877.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top