Mason City, IA Micro Area
The Mason City, IA micropolitan area is home to 50,165 residents and 26,217 housing units, centered in Iowa. Its median household income is $66,394, and the median family income is $88,609. The median age is 44.0, 5.4 years older than the Iowa median of 38.6. Residents are 49.8% male and 50.2% female.
Population
50,165
Median household income
$66,394
Median family income
$88,609
Median age
44.0
Housing units
26,217
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 91.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Mason City, IA Micro Area
The Mason City, IA micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes across Cerro Gordo County and Worth County, home to a combined 44,191 residents. The most populous is Mason City (50401) with 28,818 residents. Median household incomes range from $63,807 in Mason City (50401) to $78,750 in Manly (50456). Home values are highest in Clear Lake (50428) at $283,400 and lowest in Manly (50456) at $124,700. Manly (50456) has the youngest population, with a median age of 40.8, while Rockwell (50469) is the oldest at 51.3.
Highest income
$78,750
Manly (50456)
Lowest income
$63,807
Mason City (50401)
Highest home value
$283,400
Clear Lake (50428)
Lowest median rent
$575/mo
Rockwell (50469)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $66,394, and 4 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50401 | Mason City | Cerro Gordo County | 28,818 | $63,807 | $146,500 | $875 | 42.5 | 66.3% |
| 50428 | Clear Lake | Cerro Gordo County | 9,093 | $72,932 | $283,400 | $817 | 50.5 | 76.6% |
| 50459 | Northwood | Worth County | 3,027 | $76,053 | $149,600 | $738 | 41.4 | 86.1% |
| 50456 | Manly | Worth County | 1,758 | $78,750 | $124,700 | $756 | 40.8 | 71.9% |
| 50469 | Rockwell | Cerro Gordo County | 1,495 | $70,682 | $211,700 | $575 | 51.3 | 80.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
