Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA Metro Area
The Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area is home to 168,163 residents and 74,779 housing units, centered in Iowa. Its median household income is $68,916, and the median family income is $89,985. The median age is 36.6, 2.0 years younger than the Iowa median of 38.6. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
168,163
Median household income
$68,916
Median family income
$89,985
Median age
36.6
Housing units
74,779
Zip codes
19
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 83.5%, followed by Black residents at 7.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA Metro Area
The Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area includes 19 zip codes across Black Hawk County, Bremer County and Grundy County, home to a combined 163,558 residents. The most populous is Cedar Falls (50613) with 43,680 residents. Median household incomes range from $49,412 in Waterloo (50703) to $120,724 in Hudson (50643). Home values are highest in Janesville (50647) at $314,200 and lowest in Waterloo (50703) at $95,900. Cedar Falls (50613) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.4, while Wellsburg (50680) is the oldest at 51.5.
Highest income
$120,724
Hudson (50643)
Lowest income
$49,412
Waterloo (50703)
Highest home value
$314,200
Janesville (50647)
Lowest median rent
$518/mo
Dunkerton (50626)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $68,916, and 14 of 19 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50613 | Cedar Falls | Black Hawk County | 43,680 | $75,642 | $270,800 | $1,202 | 30.4 | 66.1% |
| 50701 | Waterloo | Black Hawk County | 29,745 | $62,857 | $183,800 | $850 | 37.8 | 67.2% |
| 50702 | Waterloo | Black Hawk County | 21,197 | $59,784 | $150,500 | $971 | 36.0 | 61.2% |
| 50703 | Waterloo | Black Hawk County | 18,397 | $49,412 | $95,900 | $952 | 37.3 | 57.8% |
| 50677 | Waverly | Bremer County | 12,655 | $82,950 | $232,800 | $999 | 35.6 | 71.5% |
| 50707 | Evansdale | Black Hawk County | 7,407 | $61,451 | $153,700 | $951 | 41.3 | 69.2% |
| 50674 | Sumner | Bremer County | 3,596 | $63,429 | $174,100 | $944 | 46.9 | 82.7% |
| 50638 | Grundy Center | Grundy County | 3,474 | $79,500 | $185,200 | n/a | 38.7 | 81.9% |
| 50651 | La Porte City | Black Hawk County | 3,349 | $79,647 | $187,600 | $971 | 37.6 | 82.2% |
| 50622 | Denver | Bremer County | 3,288 | $95,703 | $254,100 | $875 | 37.4 | 86.8% |
| 50643 | Hudson | Black Hawk County | 3,081 | $120,724 | $244,400 | $953 | 40.3 | 90.9% |
| 50669 | Reinbeck | Grundy County | 2,447 | $83,636 | $183,000 | $914 | 40.6 | 74.0% |
| 50676 | Tripoli | Bremer County | 2,128 | $84,464 | $154,500 | $913 | 39.2 | 89.2% |
| 50647 | Janesville | Bremer County | 2,073 | $98,052 | $314,200 | $618 | 48.1 | 94.7% |
| 50624 | Dike | Grundy County | 1,664 | $93,333 | $260,100 | $711 | 40.0 | 91.1% |
| 50621 | Conrad | Grundy County | 1,591 | $86,146 | $214,700 | $840 | 50.8 | 78.2% |
| 50626 | Dunkerton | Black Hawk County | 1,478 | $82,552 | $209,400 | $518 | 41.4 | 87.6% |
| 50668 | Readlyn | Bremer County | 1,231 | $84,464 | $174,000 | $628 | 37.7 | 85.0% |
| 50680 | Wellsburg | Grundy County | 1,077 | $72,684 | $140,900 | $584 | 51.5 | 93.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
