Pella, IA Micro Area
The Pella, IA micropolitan area is home to 33,551 residents and 14,268 housing units, centered in Iowa. Its median household income is $78,059, and the median family income is $97,685. The median age is 39.7, 1.1 years older than the Iowa median of 38.6. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
33,551
Median household income
$78,059
Median family income
$97,685
Median age
39.7
Housing units
14,268
Zip codes
3
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 94.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Pella, IA Micro Area
The Pella, IA micropolitan area includes 3 zip codes in Marion County, home to a combined 29,037 residents. The most populous is Pella (50219) with 14,267 residents. Median household incomes range from $69,221 in Pleasantville (50225) to $83,601 in Pella (50219). Home values are highest in Pella (50219) at $301,400 and lowest in Pleasantville (50225) at $168,500. Pella (50219) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.1, while Knoxville (50138) is the oldest at 42.8.
Highest income
$83,601
Pella (50219)
Lowest income
$69,221
Pleasantville (50225)
Highest home value
$301,400
Pella (50219)
Lowest median rent
$815/mo
Knoxville (50138)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $78,059, and 1 of 3 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50219 | Pella | Marion County | 14,267 | $83,601 | $301,400 | $1,026 | 37.1 | 69.4% |
| 50138 | Knoxville | Marion County | 11,374 | $76,887 | $196,700 | $815 | 42.8 | 80.9% |
| 50225 | Pleasantville | Marion County | 3,396 | $69,221 | $168,500 | $840 | 37.1 | 80.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
