Ames, IA Metro Area
The Ames, IA metro area is home to 125,261 residents and 53,647 housing units, centered in Iowa. Its median household income is $71,090, and the median family income is $110,143. The median age is 30.0, 8.6 years younger than the Iowa median of 38.6. Residents are 52% male and 48% female.
Population
125,261
Median household income
$71,090
Median family income
$110,143
Median age
30.0
Housing units
53,647
Zip codes
17
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 85.3%, followed by Asian residents at 5.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Ames, IA Metro Area
The Ames, IA metro area includes 17 zip codes across Boone County and Story County, home to a combined 123,225 residents. The most populous is Ames (50010) with 33,428 residents. Median household incomes range from $57,372 in Ames (50014) to $122,974 in Huxley (50124). Home values are highest in Ames (50014) at $336,800 and lowest in Colo (50056) at $184,500. Ames (50012) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.3, while Story City (50248) is the oldest at 45.0.
Highest income
$122,974
Huxley (50124)
Lowest income
$57,372
Ames (50014)
Highest home value
$336,800
Ames (50014)
Lowest median rent
$743/mo
Ogden (50212)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $71,090, and 13 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50010 | Ames | Story County | 33,428 | $65,701 | $253,500 | $973 | 29.2 | 53.2% |
| 50014 | Ames | Story County | 31,429 | $57,372 | $336,800 | $1,065 | 23.2 | 36.6% |
| 50036 | Boone | Boone County | 16,318 | $74,107 | $194,400 | $847 | 41.0 | 76.8% |
| 50201 | Nevada | Story County | 8,301 | $81,989 | $193,200 | $963 | 41.0 | 75.0% |
| 50124 | Huxley | Story County | 4,730 | $122,974 | $305,200 | $1,393 | 34.9 | 82.1% |
| 50156 | Madrid | Boone County | 4,407 | $97,298 | $243,800 | $768 | 41.2 | 88.2% |
| 50248 | Story City | Story County | 4,300 | $88,333 | $239,600 | $1,021 | 45.0 | 81.2% |
| 50013 | Ames | Story County | 4,248 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 50212 | Ogden | Boone County | 3,109 | $74,865 | $221,300 | $743 | 42.3 | 86.8% |
| 50161 | Maxwell | Story County | 2,081 | $93,281 | $256,500 | $1,063 | 42.5 | 89.4% |
| 50012 | Ames | Story County | 1,950 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.3 | 0.0% |
| 50244 | Slater | Story County | 1,866 | $101,544 | $250,800 | $895 | 41.3 | 86.8% |
| 50236 | Roland | Story County | 1,699 | $86,793 | $198,900 | $1,105 | 44.5 | 85.8% |
| 50046 | Cambridge | Story County | 1,696 | $91,944 | $229,200 | $925 | 40.3 | 86.0% |
| 50105 | Gilbert | Story County | 1,384 | $122,813 | $275,400 | $865 | 43.3 | 87.6% |
| 50055 | Collins | Story County | 1,157 | $84,875 | $200,000 | $823 | 39.6 | 85.8% |
| 50056 | Colo | Story County | 1,122 | $79,667 | $184,500 | $1,042 | 40.8 | 86.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
