Burlington, IA-IL Micro Area
The Burlington, IA-IL micropolitan area is home to 44,881 residents and 22,152 housing units, spanning IA and IL. Its median household income is $61,453, and the median family income is $78,436. The median age is 43.0, 4.4 years older than the Iowa median of 38.6. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.
Population
44,881
Median household income
$61,453
Median family income
$78,436
Median age
43.0
Housing units
22,152
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 87.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Burlington, IA-IL Micro Area
The Burlington, IA-IL micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes across Des Moines County and Henderson County, home to a combined 39,961 residents. The most populous is Burlington (52601) with 27,465 residents. Median household incomes range from $54,405 in West Burlington (52655) to $85,813 in Danville (52623). Home values are highest in Mediapolis (52637) at $194,500 and lowest in Oquawka (61469) at $105,400. Mediapolis (52637) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.9, while Oquawka (61469) is the oldest at 52.8.
Highest income
$85,813
Danville (52623)
Lowest income
$54,405
West Burlington (52655)
Highest home value
$194,500
Mediapolis (52637)
Lowest median rent
$445/mo
Oquawka (61469)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $61,453, and 3 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52601 | Burlington | Des Moines County | 27,465 | $57,123 | $124,200 | $910 | 43.3 | 73.2% |
| 52655 | West Burlington | Des Moines County | 4,300 | $54,405 | $132,600 | $862 | 39.5 | 71.9% |
| 52637 | Mediapolis | Des Moines County | 3,054 | $77,354 | $194,500 | $1,040 | 36.9 | 84.3% |
| 52623 | Danville | Des Moines County | 1,914 | $85,813 | $194,000 | $738 | 45.0 | 86.3% |
| 61469 | Oquawka | Henderson County | 1,857 | $56,458 | $105,400 | $445 | 52.8 | 91.0% |
| 61480 | Stronghurst | Henderson County | 1,371 | $68,036 | $117,600 | $894 | 43.8 | 75.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
