Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area
The Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area is home to 381,864 residents and 174,359 housing units, spanning IA and IL. Its median household income is $71,925, and the median family income is $92,105. The median age is 40.2, 1.6 years older than the Iowa median of 38.6. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.
Population
381,864
Median household income
$71,925
Median family income
$92,105
Median age
40.2
Housing units
174,359
Zip codes
42
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 79.4%, followed by Black residents at 7.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area
The Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area includes 42 zip codes across Henry County, Mercer County, Rock Island County and Scott County, home to a combined 371,547 residents. The most populous is Moline (61265) with 43,851 residents. Median household incomes range from $22,217 in Davenport (52801) to $119,044 in Long Grove (52756). Home values are highest in Long Grove (52756) at $358,000 and lowest in Kewanee (61443) at $79,600. Davenport (52801) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.5, while Illinois City (61259) is the oldest at 55.5.
Highest income
$119,044
Long Grove (52756)
Lowest income
$22,217
Davenport (52801)
Highest home value
$358,000
Long Grove (52756)
Lowest median rent
$447/mo
New Windsor (61465)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $71,925, and 24 of 42 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61265 | Moline | Rock Island County | 43,851 | $63,910 | $147,000 | $909 | 38.9 | 67.7% |
| 52722 | Bettendorf | Scott County | 40,878 | $105,763 | $311,500 | $1,189 | 39.9 | 75.8% |
| 61201 | Rock Island | Rock Island County | 37,294 | $57,260 | $125,600 | $847 | 37.3 | 64.5% |
| 52806 | Davenport | Scott County | 27,695 | $73,682 | $190,400 | $1,073 | 39.3 | 71.8% |
| 52804 | Davenport | Scott County | 27,023 | $64,450 | $156,800 | $951 | 37.2 | 67.1% |
| 61244 | East Moline | Rock Island County | 23,288 | $66,827 | $139,400 | $869 | 39.3 | 67.0% |
| 52803 | Davenport | Scott County | 21,868 | $61,082 | $161,100 | $905 | 36.2 | 66.7% |
| 52807 | Davenport | Scott County | 15,895 | $71,866 | $348,200 | $993 | 37.9 | 47.1% |
| 61443 | Kewanee | Henry County | 13,529 | $51,306 | $79,600 | $800 | 43.9 | 70.9% |
| 61254 | Geneseo | Henry County | 12,049 | $81,141 | $222,700 | $1,015 | 43.5 | 83.8% |
| 61264 | Milan | Rock Island County | 10,056 | $78,285 | $153,300 | $898 | 43.5 | 80.0% |
| 52748 | Eldridge | Scott County | 9,890 | $103,600 | $326,600 | $935 | 39.8 | 86.9% |
| 52802 | Davenport | Scott County | 9,392 | $50,850 | $93,500 | $1,043 | 42.3 | 70.6% |
| 61282 | Silvis | Rock Island County | 8,345 | $67,833 | $160,100 | $968 | 46.6 | 58.9% |
| 61241 | Colona | Henry County | 6,637 | $78,611 | $165,900 | $838 | 42.5 | 82.8% |
| 52753 | Le Claire | Scott County | 6,111 | $100,122 | $328,700 | $1,564 | 37.2 | 79.9% |
| 61240 | Coal Valley | Rock Island County | 5,988 | $108,929 | $237,000 | n/a | 48.8 | 94.1% |
| 61231 | Aledo | Mercer County | 4,958 | $66,389 | $147,600 | $815 | 42.6 | 72.2% |
| 52726 | Blue Grass | Scott County | 4,941 | $101,667 | $276,100 | $1,028 | 50.0 | 91.4% |
| 61275 | Port Byron | Rock Island County | 4,226 | $99,583 | $245,700 | $1,005 | 47.4 | 89.4% |
| 61273 | Orion | Henry County | 3,028 | $103,438 | $187,400 | $840 | 38.1 | 83.0% |
| 61434 | Galva | Henry County | 2,992 | $61,085 | $100,100 | $781 | 43.3 | 79.8% |
| 61238 | Cambridge | Henry County | 2,705 | $75,294 | $131,100 | $971 | 40.7 | 86.1% |
| 52773 | Walcott | Scott County | 2,668 | $86,667 | $214,400 | $797 | 39.6 | 81.6% |
| 61281 | Sherrard | Mercer County | 2,610 | $96,295 | $224,000 | $763 | 49.5 | 92.4% |
| 61284 | Taylor Ridge | Rock Island County | 2,122 | $98,491 | $236,900 | $862 | 49.9 | 89.8% |
| 61256 | Hampton | Rock Island County | 1,946 | $86,679 | $184,900 | $941 | 40.6 | 86.6% |
| 52756 | Long Grove | Scott County | 1,693 | $119,044 | $358,000 | $865 | 48.6 | 89.5% |
| 52801 | Davenport | Scott County | 1,670 | $22,217 | n/a | $973 | 30.5 | 0.0% |
| 61232 | Andalusia | Rock Island County | 1,498 | $71,806 | $186,100 | $967 | 52.1 | 88.2% |
| 61272 | New Boston | Mercer County | 1,463 | $65,893 | $145,900 | $605 | 37.2 | 84.8% |
| 61486 | Viola | Mercer County | 1,429 | $71,786 | $134,800 | $1,000 | 46.1 | 90.2% |
| 61235 | Atkinson | Henry County | 1,329 | $57,656 | $132,800 | $738 | 44.9 | 83.7% |
| 52768 | Princeton | Scott County | 1,260 | $84,519 | $291,100 | $600 | 50.7 | 90.1% |
| 61465 | New Windsor | Mercer County | 1,251 | $57,014 | $127,400 | $447 | 48.5 | 90.3% |
| 61234 | Annawan | Henry County | 1,213 | $84,028 | $146,500 | $584 | 39.8 | 79.7% |
| 52746 | Donahue | Scott County | 1,198 | $113,816 | $336,900 | $1,137 | 39.3 | 84.2% |
| 61262 | Lynn Center | Henry County | 1,140 | $83,900 | $244,700 | $903 | 43.2 | 89.6% |
| 61239 | Carbon Cliff | Rock Island County | 1,138 | $33,523 | $99,400 | $1,052 | 37.4 | 31.4% |
| 61242 | Cordova | Rock Island County | 1,135 | $95,804 | $218,100 | $850 | 48.8 | 86.8% |
| 61259 | Illinois City | Rock Island County | 1,107 | $88,550 | $201,100 | n/a | 55.5 | 91.5% |
| 61413 | Alpha | Henry County | 1,038 | $72,955 | $120,100 | $819 | 48.6 | 89.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
