Arkansas Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Arkansas is home to 3,032,651 residents across 336 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 19 metro and micro areas. The capital is Little Rock, and the state is part of the West South Central division of the South. The median age is 38.4, with 23.3% of residents under 18 and 17.3% aged 65 and older.
Population
3,032,651
Median age
38.4
Housing units
1,382,664
Zip codes
336
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
19
Age 65 and older
17.3%
Look Up a Zip Code in Arkansas
Search 336 Arkansas zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Arkansas
The 25 most populous zip codes in Arkansas. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72764 | Springdale | Washington County | 57,468 | $61,569 | $249,800 | 32.4 |
| 72034 | Conway | Faulkner County | 49,420 | $61,675 | $274,200 | 31.9 |
| 72701 | Fayetteville | Washington County | 48,964 | $50,413 | $355,300 | 24.1 |
| 72758 | Rogers | Benton County | 47,781 | $94,605 | $407,600 | 33.8 |
| 72762 | Springdale | Washington County | 47,402 | $80,678 | $303,700 | 34.5 |
| 71913 | Hot Springs National Park | Garland County | 46,853 | $55,367 | $200,100 | 42.6 |
| 72401 | Jonesboro | Craighead County | 42,065 | $43,412 | $188,600 | 33.7 |
| 72756 | Rogers | Benton County | 41,278 | $70,900 | $269,200 | 38.2 |
| 72450 | Paragould | Greene County | 40,464 | $56,390 | $178,100 | 37.7 |
| 72076 | Jacksonville | Pulaski County | 38,647 | $53,048 | $163,600 | 35.4 |
| 72712 | Bentonville | Benton County | 38,072 | $102,073 | $471,700 | 35.2 |
| 72023 | Cabot | Lonoke County | 36,813 | $76,157 | $217,200 | 37.1 |
| 72703 | Fayetteville | Washington County | 35,964 | $60,232 | $391,000 | 32.9 |
| 72143 | Searcy | White County | 35,523 | $55,522 | $181,300 | 34.5 |
| 71854 | Texarkana | Miller County | 35,487 | $48,211 | $161,000 | 39.8 |
| 72032 | Conway | Faulkner County | 35,120 | $61,452 | $209,800 | 32.8 |
| 72956 | Van Buren | Crawford County | 34,102 | $60,387 | $184,100 | 37.7 |
| 72120 | Sherwood | Pulaski County | 33,393 | $75,853 | $200,400 | 42.0 |
| 72209 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 33,200 | $40,267 | $98,800 | 29.0 |
| 72204 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 31,219 | $39,088 | $124,700 | 36.6 |
| 72601 | Harrison | Boone County | 30,180 | $54,059 | $196,300 | 41.8 |
| 72019 | Benton | Saline County | 30,030 | $86,025 | $266,900 | 38.1 |
| 72404 | Jonesboro | Craighead County | 29,722 | $67,000 | $247,100 | 37.3 |
| 71901 | Hot Springs National Park | Garland County | 29,719 | $52,410 | $190,500 | 42.5 |
| 72704 | Fayetteville | Washington County | 29,475 | $88,991 | $331,100 | 33.6 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Arkansas
Cave Springs (72718) has the highest median household income in Arkansas at $141,404. The typical Arkansas zip code has a median of $52,832.
Metro and Micro Areas in Arkansas
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | Metro | 753,605 | $65,309 | 37.4 | 51 |
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | Metro | 563,436 | $77,979 | 34.6 | 31 |
| Fort Smith, AR-OK | Metro | 228,916 | $56,717 | 38.7 | 25 |
| Jonesboro, AR | Metro | 134,837 | $55,478 | 35.2 | 15 |
| Hot Springs, AR | Metro | 100,062 | $55,409 | 45.3 | 8 |
| Russellville, AR | Micro | 84,025 | $54,936 | 37.3 | 13 |
| Searcy, AR | Micro | 77,395 | $53,435 | 38.4 | 10 |
| Pine Bluff, AR | Micro | 73,271 | $48,727 | 39.9 | 7 |
| Paragould, AR | Micro | 46,182 | $56,793 | 37.8 | 2 |
| Harrison, AR | Micro | 45,071 | $53,775 | 42.7 | 6 |
| Mountain Home, AR | Micro | 42,150 | $48,427 | 51.9 | 6 |
| Blytheville, AR | Micro | 39,749 | $53,428 | 36.9 | 7 |
| El Dorado, AR | Micro | 38,368 | $50,221 | 41.5 | 4 |
| Batesville, AR | Micro | 38,120 | $56,009 | 39 | 5 |
| Malvern, AR | Micro | 33,142 | $52,644 | 43 | 3 |
| Camden, AR | Micro | 27,034 | $55,929 | 44.1 | 5 |
| Forrest City, AR | Micro | 22,740 | $41,784 | 39.7 | 3 |
| Magnolia, AR | Micro | 22,527 | $47,363 | 34.5 | 3 |
| Arkadelphia, AR | Micro | 21,378 | $50,985 | 31.9 | 3 |
Age of Arkansas Residents
The largest age group in Arkansas is 25-34, with 392,110 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Arkansas at 70.9%, followed by Black residents at 14.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.8% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
