El Dorado, AR Micro Area
The El Dorado, AR micropolitan area is home to 38,368 residents and 18,663 housing units, centered in Arkansas. Its median household income is $50,221, and the median family income is $66,953. The median age is 41.5, 3.1 years older than the Arkansas median of 38.4. Residents are 48.8% male and 51.2% female.
Population
38,368
Median household income
$50,221
Median family income
$66,953
Median age
41.5
Housing units
18,663
Zip codes
4
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 62.0%, followed by Black residents at 32.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the El Dorado, AR Micro Area
The El Dorado, AR micropolitan area includes 4 zip codes in Union County, home to a combined 37,406 residents. The most populous is El Dorado (71730) with 29,187 residents. Median household incomes range from $36,318 in Strong (71765) to $63,750 in Junction City (71749). Home values are highest in El Dorado (71730) at $130,300 and lowest in Strong (71765) at $49,200. El Dorado (71730) has the youngest population, with a median age of 39.8, while Junction City (71749) is the oldest at 44.7.
Highest income
$63,750
Junction City (71749)
Lowest income
$36,318
Strong (71765)
Highest home value
$130,300
El Dorado (71730)
Lowest median rent
$483/mo
Strong (71765)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $50,221, and 3 of 4 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71730 | El Dorado | Union County | 29,187 | $50,845 | $130,300 | $859 | 39.8 | 69.6% |
| 71762 | Smackover | Union County | 3,019 | $52,621 | $106,400 | $860 | 44.2 | 71.6% |
| 71749 | Junction City | Union County | 2,994 | $63,750 | $118,600 | $747 | 44.7 | 83.6% |
| 71765 | Strong | Union County | 2,206 | $36,318 | $49,200 | $483 | 44.4 | 91.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
