Jonesboro, AR Metro Area
The Jonesboro, AR metro area is home to 134,837 residents and 58,401 housing units, centered in Arkansas. Its median household income is $55,478, and the median family income is $73,074. The median age is 35.2, 3.2 years younger than the Arkansas median of 38.4. Residents are 48.7% male and 51.3% female.
Population
134,837
Median household income
$55,478
Median family income
$73,074
Median age
35.2
Housing units
58,401
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 75.1%, followed by Black residents at 14.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Jonesboro, AR Metro Area
The Jonesboro, AR metro area includes 15 zip codes across Craighead County and Poinsett County, home to a combined 133,815 residents. The most populous is Jonesboro (72401) with 42,065 residents. Median household incomes range from $39,474 in Trumann (72472) to $84,722 in Jonesboro (72405). Home values are highest in Jonesboro (72405) at $259,900 and lowest in Lepanto (72354) at $73,300. Brookland (72417) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.6, while Marked Tree (72365) is the oldest at 51.4.
Highest income
$84,722
Jonesboro (72405)
Lowest income
$39,474
Trumann (72472)
Highest home value
$259,900
Jonesboro (72405)
Lowest median rent
$498/mo
Lepanto (72354)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $55,478, and 7 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72401 | Jonesboro | Craighead County | 42,065 | $43,412 | $188,600 | $923 | 33.7 | 48.9% |
| 72404 | Jonesboro | Craighead County | 29,722 | $67,000 | $247,100 | $946 | 37.3 | 63.7% |
| 72405 | Jonesboro | Craighead County | 18,238 | $84,722 | $259,900 | $1,104 | 35.0 | 72.9% |
| 72472 | Trumann | Poinsett County | 8,868 | $39,474 | $113,500 | $590 | 40.3 | 56.1% |
| 72432 | Harrisburg | Poinsett County | 6,537 | $57,687 | $116,100 | $723 | 36.8 | 73.5% |
| 72417 | Brookland | Craighead County | 5,655 | $63,633 | $173,700 | $1,008 | 30.6 | 62.4% |
| 72416 | Bono | Craighead County | 5,458 | $72,452 | $163,600 | $904 | 36.3 | 76.4% |
| 72437 | Lake City | Craighead County | 3,386 | $58,177 | $160,300 | $868 | 34.6 | 71.5% |
| 72411 | Bay | Craighead County | 3,072 | $53,158 | $111,400 | $1,028 | 31.2 | 58.9% |
| 72365 | Marked Tree | Poinsett County | 2,542 | $46,250 | $81,100 | $563 | 51.4 | 61.2% |
| 72354 | Lepanto | Poinsett County | 2,431 | $44,390 | $73,300 | $498 | 41.5 | 69.2% |
| 72447 | Monette | Craighead County | 1,987 | $58,462 | $115,100 | $597 | 35.4 | 73.0% |
| 72419 | Caraway | Craighead County | 1,452 | $41,328 | $93,300 | $622 | 35.2 | 71.2% |
| 72386 | Tyronza | Poinsett County | 1,385 | $52,875 | $86,100 | $663 | 43.5 | 74.2% |
| 72479 | Weiner | Poinsett County | 1,017 | $53,000 | $89,400 | $853 | 34.0 | 79.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
