Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area
The Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is home to 753,605 residents and 340,840 housing units, centered in Arkansas. Its median household income is $65,309, and the median family income is $84,600. The median age is 37.4, 1.0 years younger than the Arkansas median of 38.4. Residents are 48.4% male and 51.6% female.
Population
753,605
Median household income
$65,309
Median family income
$84,600
Median age
37.4
Housing units
340,840
Zip codes
51
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 65.9%, followed by Black residents at 23.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area
The Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area includes 51 zip codes across 6 counties, home to a combined 742,004 residents. The most populous is Conway (72034) with 49,420 residents. Median household incomes range from $28,594 in North Little Rock (72114) to $116,310 in Little Rock (72212). Home values are highest in Little Rock (72223) at $451,800 and lowest in Grapevine (72057) at $84,100. Conway (72035) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.2, while Scott (72142) is the oldest at 58.3.
Highest income
$116,310
Little Rock (72212)
Lowest income
$28,594
North Little Rock (72114)
Highest home value
$451,800
Little Rock (72223)
Lowest median rent
$487/mo
Paron (72122)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $65,309, and 25 of 49 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72034 | Conway | Faulkner County | 49,420 | $61,675 | $274,200 | $1,011 | 31.9 | 47.6% |
| 72076 | Jacksonville | Pulaski County | 38,647 | $53,048 | $163,600 | $958 | 35.4 | 53.4% |
| 72023 | Cabot | Lonoke County | 36,813 | $76,157 | $217,200 | $1,103 | 37.1 | 72.9% |
| 72032 | Conway | Faulkner County | 35,120 | $61,452 | $209,800 | $992 | 32.8 | 63.4% |
| 72120 | Sherwood | Pulaski County | 33,393 | $75,853 | $200,400 | $1,094 | 42.0 | 71.5% |
| 72209 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 33,200 | $40,267 | $98,800 | $965 | 29.0 | 38.5% |
| 72204 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 31,219 | $39,088 | $124,700 | $1,064 | 36.6 | 58.5% |
| 72019 | Benton | Saline County | 30,030 | $86,025 | $266,900 | $1,028 | 38.1 | 74.9% |
| 72015 | Benton | Saline County | 27,902 | $64,550 | $180,300 | $1,089 | 38.6 | 72.6% |
| 72223 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 25,706 | $99,063 | $451,800 | $1,365 | 43.8 | 61.1% |
| 72113 | Maumelle | Pulaski County | 25,648 | $72,054 | $291,700 | $1,159 | 36.9 | 55.1% |
| 72118 | North Little Rock | Pulaski County | 23,540 | $47,266 | $123,100 | $1,018 | 35.0 | 51.2% |
| 72211 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 22,836 | $80,808 | $284,100 | $1,181 | 36.2 | 49.6% |
| 72206 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 22,640 | $49,145 | $142,000 | $943 | 41.2 | 70.7% |
| 72205 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 22,275 | $62,888 | $229,600 | $1,115 | 37.5 | 52.8% |
| 72002 | Alexander | Saline County | 21,386 | $78,260 | $220,000 | $1,074 | 34.8 | 84.4% |
| 72116 | North Little Rock | Pulaski County | 21,090 | $75,490 | $232,600 | $1,112 | 42.0 | 61.2% |
| 72022 | Bryant | Saline County | 18,350 | $84,471 | $216,200 | $999 | 36.0 | 68.5% |
| 72058 | Greenbrier | Faulkner County | 18,250 | $80,406 | $231,000 | $1,051 | 35.8 | 81.3% |
| 72210 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 14,544 | $65,765 | $244,300 | $991 | 39.3 | 63.7% |
| 72117 | North Little Rock | Pulaski County | 14,339 | $41,670 | $141,600 | $1,092 | 37.2 | 63.7% |
| 72103 | Mabelvale | Saline County | 14,160 | $61,967 | $155,700 | $1,087 | 40.9 | 81.9% |
| 72212 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 13,400 | $116,310 | $338,300 | $1,102 | 39.2 | 85.3% |
| 72150 | Sheridan | Grant County | 12,476 | $75,342 | $188,600 | $793 | 40.2 | 78.1% |
| 72086 | Lonoke | Lonoke County | 12,250 | $59,450 | $148,600 | $919 | 37.9 | 77.7% |
| 72227 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 11,800 | $73,533 | $270,400 | $1,038 | 39.6 | 61.8% |
| 72207 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 10,735 | $93,958 | $406,600 | $1,028 | 40.8 | 68.5% |
| 72114 | North Little Rock | Pulaski County | 10,451 | $28,594 | $130,000 | $800 | 37.0 | 24.8% |
| 72173 | Vilonia | Faulkner County | 10,122 | $75,819 | $230,100 | $1,272 | 38.4 | 84.9% |
| 72007 | Austin | Lonoke County | 9,945 | $79,550 | $234,100 | $1,299 | 35.2 | 83.8% |
| 72202 | Little Rock | Pulaski County | 9,648 | $54,167 | $262,500 | $1,110 | 38.3 | 24.3% |
| 72176 | Ward | Lonoke County | 8,895 | $77,511 | $176,000 | $982 | 33.3 | 71.8% |
| 72065 | Hensley | Saline County | 5,796 | $68,636 | $223,100 | $1,037 | 37.2 | 75.5% |
| 72106 | Mayflower | Faulkner County | 5,719 | $59,375 | $205,100 | $877 | 46.1 | 79.3% |
| 72011 | Bauxite | Saline County | 4,635 | $88,636 | $208,200 | $947 | 40.8 | 88.4% |
| 72024 | Carlisle | Lonoke County | 4,142 | $55,061 | $151,000 | $667 | 41.6 | 79.9% |
| 72046 | England | Lonoke County | 4,128 | $57,952 | $107,000 | $753 | 41.6 | 70.0% |
| 72135 | Roland | Pulaski County | 3,442 | $100,060 | $319,200 | $1,671 | 47.7 | 95.6% |
| 72126 | Perryville | Perry County | 3,310 | $58,843 | $132,500 | $631 | 43.0 | 75.7% |
| 72016 | Bigelow | Perry County | 3,067 | $54,479 | $172,400 | $913 | 41.7 | 77.6% |
| 72142 | Scott | Pulaski County | 2,101 | $56,957 | $196,900 | $991 | 58.3 | 92.7% |
| 72035 | Conway | Faulkner County | 2,086 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.2 | n/a |
| 72039 | Damascus | Faulkner County | 1,977 | $59,018 | $178,900 | $1,094 | 47.6 | 78.9% |
| 72070 | Houston | Perry County | 1,854 | $85,804 | $99,000 | n/a | 44.4 | 86.7% |
| 72087 | Lonsdale | Saline County | 1,588 | $45,893 | $158,800 | $950 | 50.1 | 94.6% |
| 72167 | Traskwood | Saline County | 1,567 | $90,938 | $211,100 | n/a | 36.7 | 95.8% |
| 72129 | Prattsville | Grant County | 1,489 | $69,191 | $99,700 | $825 | 37.3 | 95.3% |
| 72111 | Mount Vernon | Faulkner County | 1,270 | $47,455 | $178,700 | $1,113 | 44.7 | 81.7% |
| 72057 | Grapevine | Grant County | 1,245 | $86,484 | $84,100 | n/a | 39.8 | 100.0% |
| 72122 | Paron | Saline County | 1,226 | n/a | n/a | $487 | 55.8 | 89.3% |
| 72084 | Leola | Grant County | 1,132 | $58,000 | $85,500 | $775 | 36.3 | 78.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
