Mountain Home, AR Micro Area
The Mountain Home, AR micropolitan area is home to 42,150 residents and 22,836 housing units, centered in Arkansas. Its median household income is $48,427, and the median family income is $61,627. The median age is 51.9, 13.5 years older than the Arkansas median of 38.4. Residents are 48.7% male and 51.3% female.
Population
42,150
Median household income
$48,427
Median family income
$61,627
Median age
51.9
Housing units
22,836
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 92.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Mountain Home, AR Micro Area
The Mountain Home, AR micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Baxter County, home to a combined 38,902 residents. The most populous is Mountain Home (72653) with 28,906 residents. Median household incomes range from $37,961 in Norfork (72658) to $54,638 in Lakeview (72642). Home values are highest in Cotter (72626) at $266,000 and lowest in Norfork (72658) at $113,100. Gassville (72635) has the youngest population, with a median age of 39.9, while Lakeview (72642) is the oldest at 67.1.
Highest income
$54,638
Lakeview (72642)
Lowest income
$37,961
Norfork (72658)
Highest home value
$266,000
Cotter (72626)
Lowest median rent
$716/mo
Norfork (72658)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $48,427, and 2 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72653 | Mountain Home | Baxter County | 28,906 | $48,096 | $174,200 | $854 | 52.0 | 73.9% |
| 72635 | Gassville | Baxter County | 3,637 | $48,268 | $172,100 | $809 | 39.9 | 74.9% |
| 72658 | Norfork | Baxter County | 1,853 | $37,961 | $113,100 | $716 | 42.2 | 75.6% |
| 72642 | Lakeview | Baxter County | 1,724 | $54,638 | $224,100 | $818 | 67.1 | 78.8% |
| 72651 | Midway | Baxter County | 1,422 | $51,406 | $211,600 | $1,044 | 49.1 | 71.8% |
| 72626 | Cotter | Baxter County | 1,360 | $38,618 | $266,000 | $800 | 63.2 | 75.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
