Batesville, AR Micro Area
The Batesville, AR micropolitan area is home to 38,120 residents and 16,740 housing units, centered in Arkansas. Its median household income is $56,009, and the median family income is $65,797. The median age is 39.0, 0.6 years older than the Arkansas median of 38.4. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
38,120
Median household income
$56,009
Median family income
$65,797
Median age
39.0
Housing units
16,740
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 84.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Batesville, AR Micro Area
The Batesville, AR micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Independence County, home to a combined 33,473 residents. The most populous is Batesville (72501) with 25,988 residents. Median household incomes range from $44,750 in Newark (72562) to $81,944 in Sulphur Rock (72579). Home values are highest in Batesville (72501) at $147,900 and lowest in Floral (72534) at $67,300. Floral (72534) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.8, while Batesville (72501) is the oldest at 38.7.
Highest income
$81,944
Sulphur Rock (72579)
Lowest income
$44,750
Newark (72562)
Highest home value
$147,900
Batesville (72501)
Lowest median rent
$597/mo
Newark (72562)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $56,009, and 3 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72501 | Batesville | Independence County | 25,988 | $53,796 | $147,900 | $862 | 38.7 | 65.1% |
| 72562 | Newark | Independence County | 2,626 | $44,750 | $144,600 | $597 | 37.7 | 63.4% |
| 72534 | Floral | Independence County | 1,767 | $62,679 | $67,300 | n/a | 34.8 | 99.6% |
| 72568 | Pleasant Plains | Independence County | 1,741 | $75,625 | $103,100 | $821 | 35.4 | 72.2% |
| 72579 | Sulphur Rock | Independence County | 1,351 | $81,944 | n/a | $794 | 37.6 | 69.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
