Minnesota Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Minnesota is home to 5,713,716 residents across 568 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 23 metro and micro areas. The capital is Saint Paul, and the state is part of the West North Central division of the Midwest. The median age is 38.6, with 23.1% of residents under 18 and 16.8% aged 65 and older.
Population
5,713,716
Median age
38.6
Housing units
2,519,538
Zip codes
568
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
23
Age 65 and older
16.8%
Look Up a Zip Code in Minnesota
Search 568 Minnesota zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Minnesota
The 25 most populous zip codes in Minnesota. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55044 | Lakeville | Dakota County | 63,280 | $140,612 | $488,600 | 37.3 |
| 55901 | Rochester | Olmsted County | 58,260 | $90,430 | $317,000 | 34.9 |
| 55106 | Saint Paul | Ramsey County | 56,969 | $68,601 | $241,800 | 32.1 |
| 55124 | Saint Paul | Dakota County | 55,675 | $99,354 | $370,400 | 37.0 |
| 55303 | Anoka | Anoka County | 52,121 | $101,351 | $353,900 | 39.2 |
| 56001 | Mankato | Blue Earth County | 50,960 | $67,224 | $276,700 | 28.6 |
| 55304 | Andover | Anoka County | 49,452 | $127,145 | $421,300 | 40.5 |
| 55379 | Shakopee | Scott County | 49,084 | $109,824 | $379,700 | 35.7 |
| 55337 | Burnsville | Dakota County | 48,104 | $81,641 | $349,100 | 36.8 |
| 55104 | Saint Paul | Ramsey County | 45,777 | $75,038 | $317,700 | 32.9 |
| 55112 | Saint Paul | Ramsey County | 45,680 | $93,823 | $358,500 | 37.1 |
| 55330 | Elk River | Sherburne County | 45,080 | $111,481 | $382,600 | 37.7 |
| 55125 | Saint Paul | Washington County | 44,929 | $118,129 | $416,100 | 38.8 |
| 56560 | Moorhead | Clay County | 44,156 | $71,114 | $253,200 | 32.7 |
| 55117 | Saint Paul | Ramsey County | 44,095 | $71,784 | $280,500 | 32.5 |
| 55119 | Saint Paul | Ramsey County | 44,068 | $77,870 | $277,500 | 34.2 |
| 55113 | Saint Paul | Ramsey County | 40,786 | $86,830 | $350,200 | 40.8 |
| 55016 | Cottage Grove | Washington County | 39,925 | $121,295 | $377,700 | 36.8 |
| 55369 | Osseo | Hennepin County | 38,711 | $112,541 | $376,400 | 40.5 |
| 55311 | Maple Grove | Hennepin County | 37,873 | $148,122 | $487,300 | 41.1 |
| 55110 | Saint Paul | Ramsey County | 37,272 | $97,211 | $360,500 | 44.0 |
| 55407 | Minneapolis | Hennepin County | 36,992 | $78,206 | $335,400 | 34.3 |
| 55423 | Minneapolis | Hennepin County | 36,779 | $84,102 | $343,900 | 38.9 |
| 55024 | Farmington | Dakota County | 36,681 | $123,582 | $378,700 | 36.2 |
| 55082 | Stillwater | Washington County | 36,414 | $117,538 | $474,400 | 44.8 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Minnesota
Minneapolis (55424) has the highest median household income in Minnesota at $241,875. The typical Minnesota zip code has a median of $75,417.
Metro and Micro Areas in Minnesota
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | Metro | 3,693,351 | $98,180 | 37.8 | 212 |
| Duluth, MN-WI | Metro | 280,710 | $71,067 | 41.6 | 42 |
| Rochester, MN | Metro | 227,252 | $89,675 | 38.8 | 29 |
| St. Cloud, MN | Metro | 200,816 | $75,670 | 35.5 | 23 |
| Mankato, MN | Metro | 103,736 | $74,722 | 33.9 | 11 |
| Brainerd, MN | Micro | 97,801 | $69,311 | 46.7 | 18 |
| Faribault-Northfield, MN | Micro | 67,389 | $82,792 | 37.1 | 6 |
| Fergus Falls, MN | Micro | 60,281 | $70,912 | 46.3 | 13 |
| Winona, MN | Micro | 49,705 | $70,198 | 36.1 | 8 |
| Red Wing, MN | Micro | 47,844 | $82,749 | 42.3 | 8 |
| Bemidji, MN | Micro | 46,421 | $67,257 | 35.1 | 6 |
| Grand Rapids, MN | Micro | 45,141 | $66,380 | 46.9 | 9 |
| Willmar, MN | Micro | 43,757 | $75,097 | 39.8 | 6 |
| Austin, MN | Micro | 40,069 | $71,495 | 38.9 | 7 |
| Alexandria, MN | Micro | 39,354 | $77,264 | 44.3 | 7 |
| Owatonna, MN | Micro | 37,413 | $83,448 | 40.2 | 4 |
| Hutchinson, MN | Micro | 36,771 | $78,468 | 41.5 | 7 |
| Detroit Lakes, MN | Micro | 35,260 | $71,117 | 43.2 | 6 |
| Albert Lea, MN | Micro | 30,752 | $69,012 | 43.9 | 3 |
| New Ulm, MN | Micro | 25,826 | $68,690 | 42.4 | 4 |
| Marshall, MN | Micro | 25,498 | $72,761 | 37.3 | 5 |
| Worthington, MN | Micro | 22,067 | $65,509 | 36.3 | 3 |
| Fairmont, MN | Micro | 19,864 | $62,969 | 44.5 | 4 |
Age of Minnesota Residents
The largest age group in Minnesota is 35-44, with 765,143 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Minnesota at 78.4%, followed by Black residents at 6.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.2% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
