Duluth, MN-WI Metro Area
The Duluth, MN-WI metro area is home to 280,710 residents and 142,751 housing units, spanning MN and WI. Its median household income is $71,067, and the median family income is $95,274. The median age is 41.6, 3.0 years older than the Minnesota median of 38.6. Residents are 50.7% male and 49.3% female.
Population
280,710
Median household income
$71,067
Median family income
$95,274
Median age
41.6
Housing units
142,751
Zip codes
42
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 90.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Duluth, MN-WI Metro Area
The Duluth, MN-WI metro area includes 42 zip codes across Carlton County, Douglas County and St. Louis County, home to a combined 269,333 residents. The most populous is Superior (54880) with 30,211 residents. Median household incomes range from $40,850 in Duluth (55802) to $115,051 in Esko (55733). Home values are highest in Duluth (55802) at $494,400 and lowest in Hoyt Lakes (55750) at $93,300. Duluth (55812) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.8, while Tower (55790) is the oldest at 61.1.
Highest income
$115,051
Esko (55733)
Lowest income
$40,850
Duluth (55802)
Highest home value
$494,400
Duluth (55802)
Lowest median rent
$507/mo
Aurora (55705)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $71,067, and 20 of 42 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54880 | Superior | Douglas County | 30,211 | $66,942 | $190,700 | $910 | 39.9 | 63.4% |
| 55811 | Duluth | St. Louis County | 27,907 | $77,877 | $321,000 | $1,392 | 38.1 | 69.0% |
| 55803 | Duluth | St. Louis County | 17,795 | $104,250 | $336,000 | $1,586 | 44.1 | 83.5% |
| 55720 | Cloquet | Carlton County | 17,480 | $66,399 | $223,200 | $1,023 | 37.5 | 71.8% |
| 55746 | Hibbing | St. Louis County | 16,815 | $55,694 | $134,600 | $833 | 44.0 | 72.1% |
| 55804 | Duluth | St. Louis County | 16,018 | $108,231 | $315,300 | $1,435 | 41.8 | 86.7% |
| 55812 | Duluth | St. Louis County | 11,016 | $66,961 | $322,700 | $1,170 | 22.8 | 42.6% |
| 55805 | Duluth | St. Louis County | 10,277 | $43,077 | $189,400 | $1,068 | 27.3 | 27.3% |
| 55792 | Virginia | St. Louis County | 9,848 | $50,616 | $129,500 | $799 | 45.2 | 62.5% |
| 55807 | Duluth | St. Louis County | 9,573 | $63,670 | $177,500 | $939 | 41.1 | 71.6% |
| 55806 | Duluth | St. Louis County | 9,545 | $44,962 | $161,400 | $908 | 32.5 | 42.1% |
| 55810 | Duluth | St. Louis County | 8,305 | $81,894 | $241,600 | $1,106 | 44.2 | 88.9% |
| 55734 | Eveleth | St. Louis County | 6,332 | $65,750 | $158,700 | $915 | 40.7 | 77.5% |
| 55719 | Chisholm | St. Louis County | 5,642 | $63,497 | $123,100 | $731 | 51.7 | 76.4% |
| 55808 | Duluth | St. Louis County | 5,325 | $59,808 | $174,200 | $988 | 41.7 | 71.5% |
| 55731 | Ely | St. Louis County | 5,292 | $62,900 | $206,000 | $644 | 59.8 | 75.0% |
| 55733 | Esko | Carlton County | 5,180 | $115,051 | $353,400 | $1,215 | 42.5 | 95.0% |
| 55767 | Moose Lake | Carlton County | 4,994 | $73,810 | $247,300 | $931 | 46.3 | 82.1% |
| 55779 | Saginaw | St. Louis County | 3,981 | $98,958 | $282,900 | $1,708 | 42.5 | 86.0% |
| 54874 | South Range | Douglas County | 3,813 | $83,350 | $218,900 | $953 | 44.9 | 91.4% |
| 55705 | Aurora | St. Louis County | 3,248 | $54,047 | $124,100 | $507 | 56.1 | 87.3% |
| 54873 | Solon Springs | Douglas County | 3,236 | $85,909 | $253,100 | $785 | 57.0 | 91.2% |
| 55707 | Barnum | Carlton County | 3,207 | $81,471 | $246,400 | $920 | 44.9 | 86.4% |
| 55718 | Carlton | Carlton County | 3,068 | $98,448 | $319,100 | $955 | 44.0 | 87.1% |
| 55741 | Gilbert | St. Louis County | 2,933 | $66,528 | $164,500 | $819 | 54.6 | 85.7% |
| 55768 | Mountain Iron | St. Louis County | 2,791 | $82,261 | $198,500 | $954 | 49.7 | 75.0% |
| 55802 | Duluth | St. Louis County | 2,560 | $40,850 | $494,400 | $646 | 54.9 | 33.2% |
| 55750 | Hoyt Lakes | St. Louis County | 2,078 | $64,653 | $93,300 | $1,550 | 42.3 | 95.7% |
| 55790 | Tower | St. Louis County | 1,933 | $74,732 | $328,900 | $669 | 61.1 | 89.2% |
| 55723 | Cook | St. Louis County | 1,861 | $63,958 | $189,700 | $550 | 59.5 | 87.2% |
| 55706 | Babbitt | St. Louis County | 1,827 | $60,096 | $112,500 | $737 | 55.6 | 89.7% |
| 54849 | Lake Nebagamon | Douglas County | 1,826 | $77,353 | $261,000 | $836 | 49.7 | 90.5% |
| 55771 | Orr | St. Louis County | 1,616 | $65,893 | $169,100 | $757 | 46.9 | 86.8% |
| 54864 | Poplar | Douglas County | 1,534 | $80,781 | $242,100 | $943 | 43.6 | 95.4% |
| 55732 | Embarrass | St. Louis County | 1,398 | $62,604 | $178,700 | $1,188 | 49.6 | 96.0% |
| 55710 | Britt | St. Louis County | 1,391 | $76,694 | $280,400 | n/a | 44.5 | 97.6% |
| 55797 | Wrenshall | Carlton County | 1,372 | $88,203 | $257,400 | $1,284 | 47.8 | 94.1% |
| 55751 | Iron | St. Louis County | 1,364 | $72,969 | $202,400 | $700 | 53.4 | 94.8% |
| 55736 | Floodwood | St. Louis County | 1,326 | $65,000 | $164,500 | $690 | 49.4 | 85.3% |
| 54838 | Gordon | Douglas County | 1,302 | $75,000 | $250,000 | n/a | 60.6 | 94.4% |
| 55726 | Cromwell | Carlton County | 1,065 | $76,667 | $227,300 | $625 | 43.5 | 78.0% |
| 55713 | Buhl | St. Louis County | 1,048 | $58,424 | $129,300 | $1,043 | 42.9 | 80.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
