Marshall, MN Micro Area
The Marshall, MN micropolitan area is home to 25,498 residents and 11,252 housing units, centered in Minnesota. Its median household income is $72,761, and the median family income is $93,906. The median age is 37.3, 1.3 years younger than the Minnesota median of 38.6. Residents are 49% male and 51% female.
Population
25,498
Median household income
$72,761
Median family income
$93,906
Median age
37.3
Housing units
11,252
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 83.5%, followed by Asian residents at 4.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Marshall, MN Micro Area
The Marshall, MN micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Lyon County, home to a combined 23,810 residents. The most populous is Marshall (56258) with 15,843 residents. Median household incomes range from $66,506 in Tracy (56175) to $99,821 in Cottonwood (56229). Home values are highest in Marshall (56258) at $219,600 and lowest in Tracy (56175) at $154,400. Marshall (56258) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.5, while Tracy (56175) is the oldest at 44.4.
Highest income
$99,821
Cottonwood (56229)
Lowest income
$66,506
Tracy (56175)
Highest home value
$219,600
Marshall (56258)
Lowest median rent
$675/mo
Minneota (56264)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $72,761, and 2 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56258 | Marshall | Lyon County | 15,843 | $70,640 | $219,600 | $778 | 35.5 | 65.8% |
| 56175 | Tracy | Lyon County | 2,791 | $66,506 | $154,400 | $760 | 44.4 | 84.0% |
| 56264 | Minneota | Lyon County | 2,185 | $75,227 | $189,600 | $675 | 39.8 | 81.1% |
| 56229 | Cottonwood | Lyon County | 1,729 | $99,821 | $205,600 | $756 | 41.5 | 83.6% |
| 56115 | Balaton | Lyon County | 1,262 | $67,177 | $193,300 | $1,079 | 40.9 | 79.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
