Mankato, MN Metro Area
The Mankato, MN metro area is home to 103,736 residents and 43,074 housing units, centered in Minnesota. Its median household income is $74,722, and the median family income is $100,038. The median age is 33.9, 4.7 years younger than the Minnesota median of 38.6. Residents are 50.5% male and 49.5% female.
Population
103,736
Median household income
$74,722
Median family income
$100,038
Median age
33.9
Housing units
43,074
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 87.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Mankato, MN Metro Area
The Mankato, MN metro area includes 11 zip codes across Blue Earth County and Nicollet County, home to a combined 99,650 residents. The most populous is Mankato (56001) with 50,960 residents. Median household incomes range from $67,224 in Mankato (56001) to $101,250 in Courtland (56021). Home values are highest in Madison Lake (56063) at $416,300 and lowest in Amboy (56010) at $167,900. Mankato (56001) has the youngest population, with a median age of 28.6, while Good Thunder (56037) is the oldest at 51.7.
Highest income
$101,250
Courtland (56021)
Lowest income
$67,224
Mankato (56001)
Highest home value
$416,300
Madison Lake (56063)
Lowest median rent
$750/mo
Amboy (56010)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $74,722, and 8 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56001 | Mankato | Blue Earth County | 50,960 | $67,224 | $276,700 | $1,134 | 28.6 | 54.1% |
| 56003 | Mankato | Nicollet County | 15,319 | $80,587 | $270,400 | $975 | 38.6 | 71.3% |
| 56082 | Saint Peter | Nicollet County | 14,512 | $72,332 | $275,200 | $968 | 36.9 | 69.7% |
| 56055 | Lake Crystal | Blue Earth County | 3,868 | $83,452 | $226,100 | $848 | 42.0 | 86.0% |
| 56024 | Eagle Lake | Blue Earth County | 3,595 | $96,667 | $285,600 | $1,400 | 32.7 | 67.4% |
| 56063 | Madison Lake | Blue Earth County | 3,059 | $100,156 | $416,300 | $810 | 43.8 | 82.4% |
| 56065 | Mapleton | Blue Earth County | 2,828 | $91,587 | $223,100 | $802 | 36.7 | 82.4% |
| 56074 | Nicollet | Nicollet County | 1,850 | $91,397 | $293,700 | $853 | 35.7 | 77.4% |
| 56037 | Good Thunder | Blue Earth County | 1,449 | $74,167 | $258,400 | $758 | 51.7 | 88.5% |
| 56021 | Courtland | Nicollet County | 1,123 | $101,250 | $276,800 | $1,053 | 37.7 | 85.7% |
| 56010 | Amboy | Blue Earth County | 1,087 | $83,854 | $167,900 | $750 | 45.8 | 87.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
