St. Cloud, MN Metro Area
The St. Cloud, MN metro area is home to 200,816 residents and 83,695 housing units, centered in Minnesota. Its median household income is $75,670, and the median family income is $95,665. The median age is 35.5, 3.1 years younger than the Minnesota median of 38.6. Residents are 50.4% male and 49.6% female.
Population
200,816
Median household income
$75,670
Median family income
$95,665
Median age
35.5
Housing units
83,695
Zip codes
23
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 83.8%, followed by Black residents at 7.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the St. Cloud, MN Metro Area
The St. Cloud, MN metro area includes 23 zip codes across Benton County and Stearns County, home to a combined 193,155 residents. The most populous is Saint Cloud (56301) with 34,883 residents. Median household incomes range from $57,387 in Waite Park (56387) to $107,031 in Oak Park (56357). Home values are highest in South Haven (55382) at $368,100 and lowest in Saint Cloud (56303) at $205,200. Collegeville (56321) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.0, while South Haven (55382) is the oldest at 47.5.
Highest income
$107,031
Oak Park (56357)
Lowest income
$57,387
Waite Park (56387)
Highest home value
$368,100
South Haven (55382)
Lowest median rent
$650/mo
Albany (56307)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $75,670, and 14 of 22 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56301 | Saint Cloud | Stearns County | 34,883 | $69,725 | $288,600 | $1,151 | 27.2 | 50.9% |
| 56303 | Saint Cloud | Stearns County | 26,031 | $66,789 | $205,200 | $927 | 36.9 | 63.3% |
| 56377 | Sartell | Stearns County | 21,008 | $82,583 | $302,400 | $1,273 | 35.0 | 65.4% |
| 56379 | Sauk Rapids | Benton County | 17,300 | $71,964 | $272,400 | $993 | 36.8 | 65.7% |
| 56374 | Saint Joseph | Stearns County | 10,020 | $78,415 | $292,000 | $1,125 | 31.1 | 73.1% |
| 56320 | Cold Spring | Stearns County | 8,553 | $90,346 | $353,600 | $1,390 | 43.5 | 79.8% |
| 56378 | Sauk Centre | Stearns County | 8,433 | $71,953 | $267,600 | $853 | 40.0 | 71.0% |
| 56387 | Waite Park | Stearns County | 7,705 | $57,387 | $232,200 | $1,129 | 38.8 | 48.7% |
| 56329 | Foley | Benton County | 7,700 | $89,728 | $282,000 | $1,072 | 36.3 | 83.6% |
| 56367 | Rice | Benton County | 7,226 | $102,429 | $285,900 | $1,115 | 40.3 | 91.6% |
| 56352 | Melrose | Stearns County | 5,955 | $71,356 | $229,100 | $1,100 | 40.3 | 79.7% |
| 56362 | Paynesville | Stearns County | 5,560 | $81,536 | $258,900 | $829 | 45.1 | 83.3% |
| 56310 | Avon | Stearns County | 5,361 | $103,993 | $300,500 | $1,064 | 39.4 | 85.7% |
| 56307 | Albany | Stearns County | 5,227 | $89,563 | $281,400 | $650 | 39.0 | 76.9% |
| 56368 | Richmond | Stearns County | 4,162 | $92,963 | $321,100 | $934 | 45.1 | 89.8% |
| 55382 | South Haven | Stearns County | 3,640 | $95,673 | $368,100 | $1,327 | 47.5 | 94.8% |
| 55353 | Kimball | Stearns County | 3,273 | $87,969 | $345,900 | $794 | 37.7 | 87.0% |
| 56340 | Holdingford | Stearns County | 2,433 | $89,211 | $294,900 | n/a | 36.9 | 93.8% |
| 56312 | Belgrade | Stearns County | 2,224 | $69,519 | $249,800 | $865 | 36.8 | 78.7% |
| 56331 | Freeport | Stearns County | 2,176 | $90,893 | $271,800 | $813 | 33.6 | 89.1% |
| 56321 | Collegeville | Stearns County | 1,572 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20.0 | n/a |
| 56316 | Brooten | Stearns County | 1,521 | $71,071 | $218,000 | $664 | 40.7 | 85.4% |
| 56357 | Oak Park | Benton County | 1,192 | $107,031 | $294,300 | n/a | 35.1 | 98.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
