Brainerd, MN Micro Area
The Brainerd, MN micropolitan area is home to 97,801 residents and 66,485 housing units, centered in Minnesota. Its median household income is $69,311, and the median family income is $88,593. The median age is 46.7, 8.1 years older than the Minnesota median of 38.6. Residents are 50.4% male and 49.6% female.
Population
97,801
Median household income
$69,311
Median family income
$88,593
Median age
46.7
Housing units
66,485
Zip codes
18
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Brainerd, MN Micro Area
The Brainerd, MN micropolitan area includes 18 zip codes across Cass County and Crow Wing County, home to a combined 93,170 residents. The most populous is Brainerd (56401) with 31,749 residents. Median household incomes range from $50,705 in Crosby (56441) to $103,698 in Nisswa (56468). Home values are highest in Crosslake (56442) at $479,800 and lowest in Cass Lake (56633) at $166,400. Cass Lake (56633) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.4, while Longville (56655) is the oldest at 65.1.
Highest income
$103,698
Nisswa (56468)
Lowest income
$50,705
Crosby (56441)
Highest home value
$479,800
Crosslake (56442)
Lowest median rent
$633/mo
Walker (56484)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $69,311, and 9 of 18 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56401 | Brainerd | Crow Wing County | 31,749 | $70,269 | $261,600 | $883 | 40.0 | 73.6% |
| 56472 | Pequot Lakes | Crow Wing County | 8,764 | $81,938 | $342,500 | $878 | 43.9 | 85.7% |
| 56425 | Baxter | Crow Wing County | 8,729 | $71,294 | $324,600 | $1,148 | 43.3 | 63.1% |
| 56633 | Cass Lake | Cass County | 4,863 | $62,422 | $166,400 | $824 | 30.4 | 70.2% |
| 56474 | Pine River | Cass County | 4,471 | $55,741 | $238,600 | $830 | 46.7 | 83.3% |
| 56468 | Nisswa | Crow Wing County | 4,367 | $103,698 | $465,800 | $958 | 54.0 | 94.4% |
| 56473 | Pillager | Cass County | 3,452 | $79,236 | $295,300 | $1,114 | 46.1 | 87.8% |
| 56444 | Deerwood | Crow Wing County | 3,385 | $74,265 | $365,200 | $853 | 49.2 | 85.2% |
| 56441 | Crosby | Crow Wing County | 3,328 | $50,705 | $208,700 | $856 | 55.3 | 67.1% |
| 56484 | Walker | Cass County | 3,252 | $64,688 | $311,200 | $633 | 55.6 | 77.4% |
| 56435 | Backus | Cass County | 2,912 | $63,542 | $256,800 | $811 | 51.2 | 92.8% |
| 56442 | Crosslake | Crow Wing County | 2,895 | $85,179 | $479,800 | $1,000 | 60.4 | 84.4% |
| 56465 | Merrifield | Crow Wing County | 2,313 | $70,417 | $372,100 | $1,663 | 54.4 | 95.7% |
| 56672 | Remer | Cass County | 1,955 | $60,347 | $274,000 | $896 | 55.9 | 87.8% |
| 56452 | Hackensack | Cass County | 1,913 | $60,378 | $352,700 | $719 | 60.9 | 89.3% |
| 56449 | Fort Ripley | Crow Wing County | 1,824 | $77,813 | $309,100 | $1,100 | 43.3 | 95.7% |
| 56455 | Ironton | Crow Wing County | 1,670 | $65,962 | $222,600 | $1,013 | 38.0 | 78.4% |
| 56655 | Longville | Cass County | 1,328 | $55,368 | $335,200 | $813 | 65.1 | 93.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
