New Mexico Zip Codes and Metro Areas
New Mexico is home to 2,114,768 residents across 179 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 17 metro and micro areas. The capital is Santa Fe, and the state is part of the Mountain division of the West. The median age is 39.2, with 22.1% of residents under 18 and 18.8% aged 65 and older.
Population
2,114,768
Median age
39.2
Housing units
949,524
Zip codes
179
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
17
Age 65 and older
18.8%
Look Up a Zip Code in New Mexico
Search 179 New Mexico zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in New Mexico
The 25 most populous zip codes in New Mexico. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87121 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 76,135 | $59,184 | $208,200 | 31.2 |
| 87114 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 70,064 | $81,768 | $333,400 | 37.3 |
| 87120 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 65,477 | $84,887 | $300,600 | 39.8 |
| 87124 | Rio Rancho | Sandoval County | 58,402 | $82,278 | $298,000 | 40.8 |
| 87111 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 57,219 | $84,511 | $379,500 | 43.8 |
| 87105 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 54,215 | $49,928 | $220,900 | 38.9 |
| 87507 | Santa Fe | Santa Fe County | 51,109 | $62,955 | $363,000 | 39.1 |
| 87144 | Rio Rancho | Sandoval County | 49,976 | $90,973 | $321,900 | 37.7 |
| 87031 | Los Lunas | Valencia County | 46,211 | $61,947 | $229,500 | 36.5 |
| 88101 | Clovis | Curry County | 45,157 | $55,349 | $172,300 | 31.3 |
| 87401 | Farmington | San Juan County | 45,020 | $56,358 | $215,300 | 36.5 |
| 87123 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 43,515 | $61,552 | $249,500 | 40.1 |
| 87112 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 42,523 | $69,610 | $281,400 | 40.1 |
| 88240 | Hobbs | Lea County | 41,612 | $65,394 | $186,900 | 30.1 |
| 88220 | Carlsbad | Eddy County | 40,151 | $79,668 | $206,900 | 37.9 |
| 87110 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 40,142 | $63,593 | $273,900 | 41.2 |
| 87109 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 39,323 | $56,295 | $325,800 | 42.7 |
| 88001 | Las Cruces | Dona Ana County | 38,972 | $32,978 | $163,800 | 27.4 |
| 88310 | Alamogordo | Otero County | 36,737 | $53,833 | $173,000 | 38.6 |
| 87108 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 35,985 | $39,578 | $243,200 | 39.2 |
| 88012 | Las Cruces | Dona Ana County | 32,888 | $66,988 | $249,500 | 31.2 |
| 87505 | Santa Fe | Santa Fe County | 32,189 | $75,912 | $507,800 | 53.3 |
| 88011 | Las Cruces | Dona Ana County | 31,143 | $75,139 | $333,400 | 45.0 |
| 88203 | Roswell | Chaves County | 28,637 | $42,067 | $126,600 | 36.1 |
| 88201 | Roswell | Chaves County | 27,715 | $62,752 | $225,000 | 37.7 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in New Mexico
Organ (88052) has the highest median household income in New Mexico at $240,903. The typical New Mexico zip code has a median of $53,479.
Metro and Micro Areas in New Mexico
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque, NM | Metro | 918,567 | $67,995 | 39.6 | 40 |
| Las Cruces, NM | Metro | 221,665 | $55,663 | 34 | 15 |
| Santa Fe, NM | Metro | 155,175 | $74,689 | 48.5 | 10 |
| Farmington, NM | Metro | 121,178 | $53,020 | 38 | 14 |
| Hobbs, NM | Micro | 73,154 | $68,750 | 32.5 | 7 |
| Gallup, NM | Micro | 71,172 | $44,496 | 34.1 | 15 |
| Alamogordo, NM | Micro | 68,235 | $52,717 | 36.3 | 8 |
| Clovis, NM | Micro | 66,934 | $55,193 | 31.9 | 3 |
| Roswell, NM | Micro | 64,446 | $52,029 | 36.9 | 4 |
| Carlsbad-Artesia, NM | Micro | 61,114 | $68,528 | 35.9 | 3 |
| Española, NM | Micro | 40,165 | $53,901 | 42.4 | 11 |
| Taos, NM | Micro | 34,516 | $58,908 | 51.9 | 10 |
| Las Vegas, NM | Micro | 31,212 | $47,700 | 47.8 | 4 |
| Silver City, NM | Micro | 27,856 | $45,921 | 49 | 5 |
| Deming, NM | Micro | 25,420 | $37,917 | 36.6 | 2 |
| Ruidoso, NM | Micro | 20,227 | $51,643 | 52.7 | 5 |
| Los Alamos, NM | Micro | 19,374 | $143,188 | 41.1 | 2 |
Age of New Mexico Residents
The largest age group in New Mexico is 25-34, with 279,227 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of New Mexico at 53.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 20.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 48.2% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
