Albuquerque, NM Metro Area
The Albuquerque, NM metro area is home to 918,567 residents and 398,671 housing units, centered in New Mexico. Its median household income is $67,995, and the median family income is $84,214. The median age is 39.6, 0.4 years older than the New Mexico median of 39.2. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
918,567
Median household income
$67,995
Median family income
$84,214
Median age
39.6
Housing units
398,671
Zip codes
40
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 55.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 22.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 48.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Albuquerque, NM Metro Area
The Albuquerque, NM metro area includes 40 zip codes across Bernalillo County, Sandoval County, Torrance County and Valencia County, home to a combined 911,468 residents. The most populous is Albuquerque (87121) with 76,135 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,181 in Cuba (87013) to $161,299 in Albuquerque (87122). Home values are highest in Encino (88321) at $1,079,500 and lowest in Cuba (87013) at $75,400. Encino (88321) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.0, while Placitas (87043) is the oldest at 63.2.
Highest income
$161,299
Albuquerque (87122)
Lowest income
$31,181
Cuba (87013)
Highest home value
$1,079,500
Encino (88321)
Lowest median rent
$734/mo
Santo Domingo Pueblo (87052)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $67,995, and 16 of 39 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87121 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 76,135 | $59,184 | $208,200 | $1,321 | 31.2 | 76.9% |
| 87114 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 70,064 | $81,768 | $333,400 | $1,416 | 37.3 | 69.2% |
| 87120 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 65,477 | $84,887 | $300,600 | $1,429 | 39.8 | 79.1% |
| 87124 | Rio Rancho | Sandoval County | 58,402 | $82,278 | $298,000 | $1,434 | 40.8 | 79.1% |
| 87111 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 57,219 | $84,511 | $379,500 | $1,435 | 43.8 | 61.3% |
| 87105 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 54,215 | $49,928 | $220,900 | $991 | 38.9 | 74.2% |
| 87144 | Rio Rancho | Sandoval County | 49,976 | $90,973 | $321,900 | $1,688 | 37.7 | 86.2% |
| 87031 | Los Lunas | Valencia County | 46,211 | $61,947 | $229,500 | $1,062 | 36.5 | 83.2% |
| 87123 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 43,515 | $61,552 | $249,500 | $1,086 | 40.1 | 67.0% |
| 87112 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 42,523 | $69,610 | $281,400 | $1,121 | 40.1 | 63.1% |
| 87110 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 40,142 | $63,593 | $273,900 | $1,127 | 41.2 | 60.9% |
| 87109 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 39,323 | $56,295 | $325,800 | $1,168 | 42.7 | 53.4% |
| 87108 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 35,985 | $39,578 | $243,200 | $872 | 39.2 | 37.5% |
| 87107 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 26,993 | $59,663 | $311,800 | $998 | 45.9 | 65.6% |
| 87106 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 26,815 | $51,079 | $354,200 | $936 | 32.2 | 38.5% |
| 87002 | Belen | Valencia County | 21,375 | $51,537 | $185,100 | $959 | 45.4 | 82.3% |
| 87102 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 20,258 | $37,276 | $197,300 | $928 | 36.0 | 35.4% |
| 87122 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 18,776 | $161,299 | $650,200 | $2,534 | 45.5 | 92.6% |
| 87113 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 16,369 | $92,083 | $385,200 | $1,567 | 40.6 | 71.2% |
| 87104 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 13,369 | $67,714 | $362,500 | $1,082 | 40.7 | 65.3% |
| 87004 | Bernalillo | Sandoval County | 11,274 | $63,319 | $251,300 | $949 | 45.5 | 77.7% |
| 87059 | Tijeras | Bernalillo County | 10,012 | $89,267 | $347,700 | $1,405 | 51.1 | 94.2% |
| 87048 | Corrales | Sandoval County | 9,173 | $112,716 | $574,000 | $1,143 | 54.7 | 91.1% |
| 87035 | Moriarty | Torrance County | 6,847 | $40,688 | $162,700 | $933 | 35.7 | 79.5% |
| 87068 | Bosque Farms | Valencia County | 5,554 | $63,287 | $263,500 | $907 | 46.7 | 89.6% |
| 87013 | Cuba | Sandoval County | 5,314 | $31,181 | $75,400 | $1,255 | 30.9 | 86.4% |
| 87047 | Sandia Park | Bernalillo County | 5,166 | $111,546 | $413,400 | $1,220 | 51.0 | 92.8% |
| 87043 | Placitas | Sandoval County | 4,375 | $110,268 | $562,100 | $2,717 | 63.2 | 93.9% |
| 87116 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 3,953 | $78,877 | n/a | $1,766 | 24.1 | 1.9% |
| 87001 | Algodones | Sandoval County | 3,551 | $65,417 | $215,800 | n/a | 40.1 | 90.3% |
| 87026 | Laguna | Valencia County | 3,465 | $43,996 | n/a | n/a | 32.8 | 85.4% |
| 87042 | Peralta | Valencia County | 3,456 | $61,181 | $299,200 | $1,237 | 38.8 | 82.6% |
| 87052 | Santo Domingo Pueblo | Sandoval County | 3,108 | $61,354 | $151,900 | $734 | 31.3 | 86.4% |
| 87016 | Estancia | Torrance County | 2,897 | $44,129 | $122,100 | $847 | 51.6 | 78.7% |
| 87024 | Jemez Pueblo | Sandoval County | 2,792 | $61,992 | $168,400 | $992 | 32.6 | 79.4% |
| 87008 | Cedar Crest | Bernalillo County | 2,338 | $108,523 | $376,700 | $952 | 52.6 | 92.7% |
| 87036 | Mountainair | Torrance County | 2,052 | $49,338 | $209,100 | $832 | 52.2 | 88.6% |
| 87025 | Jemez Springs | Sandoval County | 1,338 | $149,326 | $426,200 | n/a | 55.5 | 92.7% |
| 87151 | Albuquerque | Bernalillo County | 1,231 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 33.9 | n/a |
| 88321 | Encino | Torrance County | 430 | $78,641 | $1,079,500 | n/a | 20.0 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
