Clovis, NM Micro Area
The Clovis, NM micropolitan area is home to 66,934 residents and 29,791 housing units, centered in New Mexico. Its median household income is $55,193, and the median family income is $67,506. The median age is 31.9, 7.3 years younger than the New Mexico median of 39.2. Residents are 50.6% male and 49.4% female.
Population
66,934
Median household income
$55,193
Median family income
$67,506
Median age
31.9
Housing units
29,791
Zip codes
3
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 61.5%, followed by Other race residents at 16.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 45.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Clovis, NM Micro Area
The Clovis, NM micropolitan area includes 3 zip codes across Curry County and Roosevelt County, home to a combined 64,415 residents. The most populous is Clovis (88101) with 45,157 residents. Median household incomes range from $52,420 in Portales (88130) to $71,250 in Texico (88135). Home values are highest in Clovis (88101) at $172,300 and lowest in Portales (88130) at $135,000. Portales (88130) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.7, while Texico (88135) is the oldest at 43.3.
Highest income
$71,250
Texico (88135)
Lowest income
$52,420
Portales (88130)
Highest home value
$172,300
Clovis (88101)
Lowest median rent
$901/mo
Portales (88130)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $55,193, and 2 of 3 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88101 | Clovis | Curry County | 45,157 | $55,349 | $172,300 | $1,030 | 31.3 | 61.8% |
| 88130 | Portales | Roosevelt County | 17,865 | $52,420 | $135,000 | $901 | 30.7 | 59.4% |
| 88135 | Texico | Curry County | 1,393 | $71,250 | $145,000 | $930 | 43.3 | 76.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
