Gallup, NM Micro Area
The Gallup, NM micropolitan area is home to 71,172 residents and 25,213 housing units, centered in New Mexico. Its median household income is $44,496, and the median family income is $49,991. The median age is 34.1, 5.1 years younger than the New Mexico median of 39.2. Residents are 48.2% male and 51.8% female.
Population
71,172
Median household income
$44,496
Median family income
$49,991
Median age
34.1
Housing units
25,213
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
American Indian residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 76.8%, followed by White residents at 9.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Gallup, NM Micro Area
The Gallup, NM micropolitan area includes 15 zip codes in McKinley County, home to a combined 66,117 residents. The most populous is Gallup (87301) with 21,981 residents. Median household incomes range from $19,943 in Prewitt (87045) to $96,324 in Fort Wingate (87316). Home values are highest in Gallup (87301) at $168,500 and lowest in Mentmore (87319) at $28,000. Mentmore (87319) has the youngest population, with a median age of 28.6, while Ramah (87321) is the oldest at 54.2.
Highest income
$96,324
Fort Wingate (87316)
Lowest income
$19,943
Prewitt (87045)
Highest home value
$168,500
Gallup (87301)
Lowest median rent
$481/mo
Yatahey (87375)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $44,496, and 6 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87301 | Gallup | McKinley County | 21,981 | $58,302 | $168,500 | $930 | 34.1 | 52.7% |
| 87327 | Zuni | McKinley County | 7,344 | $46,179 | $82,200 | $707 | 34.5 | 81.1% |
| 87313 | Crownpoint | McKinley County | 5,140 | $36,576 | $70,600 | $610 | 35.1 | 64.5% |
| 87311 | Church Rock | McKinley County | 4,941 | $32,917 | $48,400 | $843 | 31.3 | 84.2% |
| 87375 | Yatahey | McKinley County | 4,547 | $35,000 | $36,600 | $481 | 37.9 | 95.0% |
| 87319 | Mentmore | McKinley County | 3,205 | $38,508 | $28,000 | n/a | 28.6 | 80.2% |
| 87328 | Navajo | McKinley County | 3,017 | $29,833 | $65,000 | $667 | 29.3 | 32.1% |
| 87045 | Prewitt | McKinley County | 2,439 | $19,943 | $75,600 | $567 | 38.2 | 96.1% |
| 87321 | Ramah | McKinley County | 2,401 | $60,345 | $124,100 | $1,319 | 54.2 | 63.7% |
| 87325 | Tohatchi | McKinley County | 2,231 | $32,731 | $71,000 | $575 | 37.5 | 85.2% |
| 87326 | Vanderwagen | McKinley County | 2,224 | $31,844 | $62,300 | n/a | 39.8 | 94.8% |
| 87317 | Gamerco | McKinley County | 2,079 | $48,750 | $98,700 | $913 | 28.7 | 59.4% |
| 87305 | Gallup | McKinley County | 1,844 | $47,727 | $57,300 | n/a | 33.1 | 95.6% |
| 87316 | Fort Wingate | McKinley County | 1,721 | $96,324 | $71,300 | $1,085 | 33.9 | 60.8% |
| 87310 | Brimhall | McKinley County | 1,003 | $36,406 | $67,600 | n/a | 38.9 | 95.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
