Manchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area
The Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area is home to 424,732 residents and 176,753 housing units, centered in New Hampshire. Its median household income is $100,436, and the median family income is $124,104. The median age is 41.0, 2.2 years younger than the New Hampshire median of 43.2. Residents are 50.1% male and 49.9% female.
Population
424,732
Median household income
$100,436
Median family income
$124,104
Median age
41.0
Housing units
176,753
Zip codes
34
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 83.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Manchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area
The Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area includes 34 zip codes in Hillsborough County, home to a combined 424,776 residents. The most populous is Manchester (03103) with 37,659 residents. Median household incomes range from $69,927 in Manchester (03102) to $165,942 in Brookline (03033). Home values are highest in Hollis (03049) at $675,900 and lowest in Greenville (03048) at $257,300. Nashua (03060) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.5, while Hancock (03449) is the oldest at 55.1.
Highest income
$165,942
Brookline (03033)
Lowest income
$69,927
Manchester (03102)
Highest home value
$675,900
Hollis (03049)
Lowest median rent
$882/mo
New Ipswich (03071)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $100,436, and 17 of 34 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03103 | Manchester | Hillsborough County | 37,659 | $70,049 | $342,200 | $1,436 | 37.7 | 49.3% |
| 03104 | Manchester | Hillsborough County | 35,274 | $84,513 | $392,200 | $1,561 | 37.2 | 53.9% |
| 03102 | Manchester | Hillsborough County | 33,755 | $69,927 | $343,300 | $1,626 | 36.4 | 41.0% |
| 03060 | Nashua | Hillsborough County | 32,223 | $78,068 | $362,600 | $1,597 | 35.5 | 37.1% |
| 03062 | Nashua | Hillsborough County | 28,713 | $102,849 | $436,600 | $2,037 | 42.3 | 71.0% |
| 03054 | Merrimack | Hillsborough County | 27,604 | $128,897 | $458,700 | $1,932 | 41.5 | 88.9% |
| 03051 | Hudson | Hillsborough County | 25,476 | $124,973 | $438,900 | $1,735 | 45.1 | 82.6% |
| 03110 | Bedford | Hillsborough County | 23,580 | $160,253 | $612,100 | $2,099 | 44.4 | 82.9% |
| 03055 | Milford | Hillsborough County | 16,258 | $94,514 | $398,800 | $1,661 | 37.8 | 64.9% |
| 03063 | Nashua | Hillsborough County | 15,630 | $106,924 | $391,400 | $1,863 | 38.7 | 62.6% |
| 03064 | Nashua | Hillsborough County | 14,565 | $91,528 | $423,200 | $1,640 | 43.8 | 56.8% |
| 03076 | Pelham | Hillsborough County | 14,333 | $126,804 | $552,600 | $1,425 | 43.0 | 86.7% |
| 03045 | Goffstown | Hillsborough County | 14,013 | $114,965 | $384,600 | $1,486 | 45.7 | 87.0% |
| 03031 | Amherst | Hillsborough County | 11,873 | $155,125 | $537,300 | $1,462 | 45.9 | 91.9% |
| 03109 | Manchester | Hillsborough County | 10,118 | $108,060 | $387,900 | $1,802 | 43.5 | 77.1% |
| 03281 | Weare | Hillsborough County | 9,141 | $115,833 | $396,300 | $1,541 | 47.3 | 93.5% |
| 03049 | Hollis | Hillsborough County | 8,530 | $156,140 | $675,900 | $1,598 | 48.1 | 91.7% |
| 03052 | Litchfield | Hillsborough County | 8,495 | $155,881 | $485,000 | $2,138 | 43.0 | 86.7% |
| 03244 | Hillsborough | Hillsborough County | 8,005 | $93,886 | $279,500 | $1,241 | 41.4 | 91.3% |
| 03458 | Peterborough | Hillsborough County | 6,914 | $100,189 | $413,600 | $1,396 | 51.6 | 58.2% |
| 03070 | New Boston | Hillsborough County | 6,143 | $151,296 | $480,300 | $1,193 | 40.3 | 88.0% |
| 03033 | Brookline | Hillsborough County | 5,697 | $165,942 | $544,400 | $2,500 | 41.2 | 95.1% |
| 03071 | New Ipswich | Hillsborough County | 5,274 | $100,417 | $392,400 | $882 | 38.1 | 82.7% |
| 03086 | Wilton | Hillsborough County | 4,183 | $117,732 | $381,600 | $1,398 | 44.6 | 76.4% |
| 03048 | Greenville | Hillsborough County | 3,414 | $90,938 | $257,300 | $1,131 | 45.2 | 82.5% |
| 03101 | Manchester | Hillsborough County | 3,148 | $80,483 | $429,300 | $1,530 | 36.7 | 8.8% |
| 03057 | Mont Vernon | Hillsborough County | 2,630 | $160,250 | $518,400 | $1,104 | 43.9 | 96.0% |
| 03440 | Antrim | Hillsborough County | 2,622 | $91,094 | $300,000 | $1,040 | 46.6 | 78.9% |
| 03047 | Greenfield | Hillsborough County | 1,816 | $99,038 | $350,300 | $1,135 | 48.7 | 84.6% |
| 03449 | Hancock | Hillsborough County | 1,806 | $88,958 | $432,200 | $1,208 | 55.1 | 85.9% |
| 03082 | Lyndeborough | Hillsborough County | 1,676 | $111,016 | $397,700 | $1,482 | 48.7 | 92.1% |
| 03442 | Bennington | Hillsborough County | 1,494 | $78,071 | $267,300 | $1,292 | 42.3 | 74.3% |
| 03084 | Temple | Hillsborough County | 1,367 | $86,528 | $401,000 | $1,169 | 44.6 | 82.2% |
| 03043 | Francestown | Hillsborough County | 1,347 | $96,094 | $408,200 | $1,358 | 51.7 | 95.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
