Lebanon-Claremont, NH-VT Micro Area
The Lebanon-Claremont, NH-VT micropolitan area is home to 222,850 residents and 123,177 housing units, spanning NH and VT. Its median household income is $79,161, and the median family income is $101,674. The median age is 46.0, 2.8 years older than the New Hampshire median of 43.2. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
222,850
Median household income
$79,161
Median family income
$101,674
Median age
46.0
Housing units
123,177
Zip codes
58
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 91.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Lebanon-Claremont, NH-VT Micro Area
The Lebanon-Claremont, NH-VT micropolitan area includes 58 zip codes across Grafton County, Orange County, Sullivan County and Windsor County, home to a combined 194,177 residents. The most populous is Claremont (03743) with 13,673 residents. Median household incomes range from $53,750 in North Haverhill (03774) to $218,750 in Etna (03750). Home values are highest in Etna (03750) at $881,000 and lowest in Springfield (05156) at $204,300. Hanover (03755) has the youngest population, with a median age of 23.6, while South Woodstock (05071) is the oldest at 65.0.
Highest income
$218,750
Etna (03750)
Lowest income
$53,750
North Haverhill (03774)
Highest home value
$881,000
Etna (03750)
Lowest median rent
$929/mo
Rochester (05767)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the micropolitan area, ranked by median household income. The area-wide median is $79,161, and 29 of 58 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03743 | Claremont | Sullivan County | 13,673 | $54,978 | $206,600 | $1,146 | 43.0 | 58.2% |
| 03766 | Lebanon | Grafton County | 10,702 | $96,642 | $395,600 | $1,875 | 38.5 | 52.4% |
| 03755 | Hanover | Grafton County | 10,563 | $161,162 | $814,600 | $2,253 | 23.6 | 70.8% |
| 05001 | White River Junction | Windsor County | 9,747 | $74,369 | $296,900 | $1,204 | 40.0 | 67.2% |
| 05156 | Springfield | Windsor County | 9,028 | $64,292 | $204,300 | $959 | 42.8 | 66.4% |
| 03773 | Newport | Sullivan County | 7,905 | $78,073 | $239,300 | $1,350 | 45.2 | 70.5% |
| 03264 | Plymouth | Grafton County | 6,911 | $75,600 | $288,800 | $1,108 | 27.6 | 58.2% |
| 03222 | Bristol | Grafton County | 6,135 | $78,535 | $313,000 | $1,275 | 49.3 | 78.2% |
| 03561 | Littleton | Grafton County | 6,031 | $54,545 | $282,900 | $940 | 43.8 | 51.1% |
| 03603 | Charlestown | Sullivan County | 5,272 | $55,266 | $230,400 | $1,096 | 48.2 | 80.6% |
| 05143 | Chester | Windsor County | 4,916 | $73,438 | $255,200 | $978 | 48.2 | 85.8% |
| 03748 | Enfield | Grafton County | 4,568 | $96,335 | $388,500 | $1,163 | 54.5 | 82.1% |
| 05089 | Windsor | Windsor County | 4,498 | $53,872 | $228,100 | $1,007 | 48.5 | 68.7% |
| 03741 | Canaan | Grafton County | 4,102 | $78,523 | $257,500 | $1,140 | 45.5 | 78.7% |
| 05060 | Randolph | Orange County | 4,064 | $66,186 | $255,500 | $1,054 | 51.6 | 69.4% |
| 03784 | West Lebanon | Grafton County | 4,057 | $84,303 | $371,500 | $1,484 | 38.8 | 48.1% |
| 03753 | Grantham | Sullivan County | 3,478 | $113,317 | $343,900 | n/a | 50.9 | 99.8% |
| 05055 | Norwich | Windsor County | 3,463 | $140,590 | $632,400 | $1,440 | 40.6 | 71.7% |
| 03223 | Campton | Grafton County | 3,398 | $109,801 | $356,400 | n/a | 49.3 | 94.4% |
| 05091 | Woodstock | Windsor County | 3,387 | $115,875 | $572,200 | $1,426 | 56.1 | 72.0% |
| 05033 | Bradford | Orange County | 3,232 | $93,393 | $255,600 | $1,167 | 43.0 | 87.3% |
| 05679 | Williamstown | Orange County | 3,136 | $94,180 | $238,900 | $1,659 | 43.7 | 89.8% |
| 03782 | Sunapee | Sullivan County | 3,104 | $109,185 | $412,000 | $1,713 | 56.1 | 72.6% |
| 05068 | South Royalton | Windsor County | 2,937 | $81,607 | $298,600 | $1,097 | 49.7 | 70.0% |
| 05032 | Bethel | Windsor County | 2,879 | $86,964 | $251,200 | $1,316 | 39.6 | 77.1% |
| 03285 | Thornton | Grafton County | 2,763 | $81,094 | $351,900 | $1,270 | 47.3 | 88.3% |
| 03574 | Bethlehem | Grafton County | 2,545 | $83,870 | $288,300 | $1,174 | 52.5 | 75.7% |
| 03585 | Lisbon | Grafton County | 2,537 | $65,769 | $233,700 | $1,256 | 48.8 | 80.0% |
| 05048 | Hartland | Windsor County | 2,494 | $99,282 | $338,800 | n/a | 55.3 | 94.7% |
| 03217 | Ashland | Grafton County | 2,207 | $54,495 | $227,000 | $1,096 | 37.9 | 64.1% |
| 05149 | Ludlow | Windsor County | 2,171 | $63,098 | $365,300 | $1,122 | 51.8 | 73.3% |
| 03785 | Woodsville | Grafton County | 2,141 | $56,449 | $244,100 | $1,105 | 37.8 | 53.1% |
| 03266 | Rumney | Grafton County | 2,075 | $66,964 | $281,900 | $1,112 | 50.1 | 83.0% |
| 05061 | Randolph Center | Orange County | 1,989 | $77,652 | $337,300 | $1,753 | 36.0 | 79.8% |
| 03245 | Holderness | Grafton County | 1,927 | $83,958 | $363,100 | $2,068 | 43.5 | 83.7% |
| 03781 | Plainfield | Sullivan County | 1,917 | $104,700 | $426,400 | $1,604 | 44.2 | 86.5% |
| 05045 | Fairlee | Orange County | 1,787 | $73,889 | $291,700 | $1,152 | 50.2 | 83.9% |
| 03745 | Cornish | Sullivan County | 1,771 | $89,046 | $296,000 | $1,221 | 57.4 | 94.1% |
| 05151 | Perkinsville | Windsor County | 1,691 | $108,050 | $265,600 | n/a | 48.4 | 90.1% |
| 03768 | Lyme | Grafton County | 1,672 | $141,719 | $645,000 | $1,418 | 51.1 | 80.5% |
| 03774 | North Haverhill | Grafton County | 1,606 | $53,750 | $227,900 | n/a | 52.4 | 92.1% |
| 03251 | Lincoln | Grafton County | 1,484 | $65,990 | $342,000 | $1,143 | 52.9 | 72.0% |
| 03580 | Franconia | Grafton County | 1,479 | $77,283 | $497,100 | $1,297 | 56.5 | 87.0% |
| 05767 | Rochester | Windsor County | 1,431 | $70,260 | $254,800 | $929 | 51.8 | 86.2% |
| 05075 | Thetford Center | Orange County | 1,326 | $104,250 | $388,600 | $1,168 | 45.6 | 85.5% |
| 05038 | Chelsea | Orange County | 1,301 | $65,057 | $254,800 | $1,567 | 51.1 | 82.7% |
| 03777 | Orford | Grafton County | 1,289 | $85,938 | $271,900 | $1,263 | 48.4 | 75.5% |
| 03240 | Grafton | Grafton County | 1,248 | $72,188 | $267,300 | $1,243 | 43.6 | 83.1% |
| 03280 | Washington | Sullivan County | 1,188 | $85,250 | $355,200 | $1,106 | 55.0 | 94.5% |
| 03262 | North Woodstock | Grafton County | 1,172 | $72,000 | $319,800 | $1,076 | 50.7 | 75.0% |
| 03750 | Etna | Grafton County | 1,139 | $218,750 | $881,000 | n/a | 38.0 | 97.3% |
| 03241 | Hebron | Grafton County | 1,115 | $91,528 | $470,700 | $1,411 | 56.5 | 89.1% |
| 05036 | Brookfield | Orange County | 1,109 | $104,073 | $343,100 | n/a | 50.5 | 92.1% |
| 05077 | Tunbridge | Orange County | 1,085 | $70,893 | $310,900 | $1,298 | 42.1 | 83.0% |
| 05065 | Sharon | Windsor County | 1,084 | $69,850 | $341,200 | $1,425 | 45.4 | 77.9% |
| 03282 | Wentworth | Grafton County | 1,075 | $105,000 | $304,500 | $1,727 | 37.7 | 82.4% |
| 03740 | Bath | Grafton County | 1,049 | $70,298 | $234,400 | $1,438 | 50.9 | 90.9% |
| 05071 | South Woodstock | Windsor County | 124 | $111,538 | n/a | n/a | 65.0 | 76.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
