Eugene-Springfield, OR Metro Area
The Eugene-Springfield, OR metro area is home to 382,628 residents and 168,316 housing units, centered in Oregon. Its median household income is $69,311, and the median family income is $87,993. The median age is 40.2, 0.1 years older than the Oregon median of 40.1. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
382,628
Median household income
$69,311
Median family income
$87,993
Median age
40.2
Housing units
168,316
Zip codes
21
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 82.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 9.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Eugene-Springfield, OR Metro Area
The Eugene-Springfield, OR metro area includes 21 zip codes in Lane County, home to a combined 374,526 residents. The most populous is Eugene (97402) with 54,199 residents. Median household incomes range from $32,360 in Westfir (97492) to $113,608 in Pleasant Hill (97455). Home values are highest in Pleasant Hill (97455) at $759,700 and lowest in Westfir (97492) at $228,000. Eugene (97403) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.0, while Westfir (97492) is the oldest at 63.4.
Highest income
$113,608
Pleasant Hill (97455)
Lowest income
$32,360
Westfir (97492)
Highest home value
$759,700
Pleasant Hill (97455)
Lowest median rent
$996/mo
Oakridge (97463)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $69,311, and 12 of 21 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97402 | Eugene | Lane County | 54,199 | $55,743 | $357,700 | $1,357 | 36.2 | 50.7% |
| 97401 | Eugene | Lane County | 48,186 | $51,244 | $494,100 | $1,366 | 30.3 | 29.1% |
| 97405 | Eugene | Lane County | 46,870 | $93,136 | $537,600 | $1,437 | 45.7 | 70.8% |
| 97478 | Springfield | Lane County | 39,267 | $79,051 | $387,700 | $1,370 | 39.1 | 69.0% |
| 97477 | Springfield | Lane County | 37,837 | $63,574 | $373,000 | $1,230 | 39.3 | 52.8% |
| 97404 | Eugene | Lane County | 33,356 | $80,355 | $424,800 | $1,585 | 41.4 | 70.9% |
| 97424 | Cottage Grove | Lane County | 18,881 | $71,985 | $372,500 | $1,111 | 43.3 | 69.6% |
| 97439 | Florence | Lane County | 15,643 | $58,576 | $410,900 | $1,227 | 61.9 | 72.8% |
| 97408 | Eugene | Lane County | 15,297 | $102,063 | $539,600 | $1,799 | 41.9 | 65.1% |
| 97448 | Junction City | Lane County | 14,629 | $78,244 | $478,700 | $1,265 | 45.1 | 70.3% |
| 97403 | Eugene | Lane County | 14,508 | $47,103 | $592,200 | $1,270 | 22.0 | 38.4% |
| 97426 | Creswell | Lane County | 10,384 | $87,533 | $488,000 | $1,177 | 41.4 | 79.2% |
| 97487 | Veneta | Lane County | 9,546 | $64,973 | $414,700 | $1,456 | 50.1 | 76.0% |
| 97463 | Oakridge | Lane County | 3,820 | $36,885 | $253,700 | $996 | 39.1 | 70.3% |
| 97437 | Elmira | Lane County | 2,462 | $91,128 | $517,900 | $1,648 | 45.9 | 84.4% |
| 97455 | Pleasant Hill | Lane County | 2,326 | $113,608 | $759,700 | n/a | 49.3 | 93.1% |
| 97431 | Dexter | Lane County | 2,115 | $53,155 | $354,800 | $1,840 | 42.8 | 75.4% |
| 97452 | Lowell | Lane County | 1,640 | $92,344 | $439,300 | $1,179 | 50.5 | 85.5% |
| 97454 | Marcola | Lane County | 1,284 | $96,488 | $454,200 | $1,350 | 48.4 | 91.2% |
| 97438 | Fall Creek | Lane County | 1,218 | $100,000 | $584,900 | $2,257 | 48.9 | 81.6% |
| 97492 | Westfir | Lane County | 1,058 | $32,360 | $228,000 | $2,079 | 63.4 | 93.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
