Grants Pass, OR Metro Area
The Grants Pass, OR metro area is home to 88,069 residents and 39,217 housing units, centered in Oregon. Its median household income is $59,097, and the median family income is $71,624. The median age is 47.5, 7.4 years older than the Oregon median of 40.1. Residents are 48.7% male and 51.3% female.
Population
88,069
Median household income
$59,097
Median family income
$71,624
Median age
47.5
Housing units
39,217
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 87.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Grants Pass, OR Metro Area
The Grants Pass, OR metro area includes 8 zip codes in Josephine County, home to a combined 88,244 residents. The most populous is Grants Pass (97527) with 36,756 residents. Median household incomes range from $30,231 in O Brien (97534) to $77,125 in Merlin (97532). Home values are highest in Williams (97544) at $563,700 and lowest in Selma (97538) at $312,200. Selma (97538) has the youngest population, with a median age of 41.8, while O Brien (97534) is the oldest at 66.1.
Highest income
$77,125
Merlin (97532)
Lowest income
$30,231
O Brien (97534)
Highest home value
$563,700
Williams (97544)
Lowest median rent
$542/mo
Wolf Creek (97497)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $59,097, and 3 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97527 | Grants Pass | Josephine County | 36,756 | $66,396 | $429,700 | $1,339 | 47.4 | 72.0% |
| 97526 | Grants Pass | Josephine County | 36,109 | $57,103 | $399,700 | $1,144 | 46.3 | 67.7% |
| 97523 | Cave Junction | Josephine County | 7,162 | $45,960 | $329,800 | $1,372 | 43.2 | 79.2% |
| 97532 | Merlin | Josephine County | 2,146 | $77,125 | $445,400 | $860 | 57.5 | 86.8% |
| 97544 | Williams | Josephine County | 2,040 | $71,066 | $563,700 | $1,540 | 47.6 | 87.4% |
| 97538 | Selma | Josephine County | 1,831 | $43,689 | $312,200 | $788 | 41.8 | 87.0% |
| 97497 | Wolf Creek | Josephine County | 1,172 | $36,868 | $321,800 | $542 | 55.3 | 67.8% |
| 97534 | O Brien | Josephine County | 1,028 | $30,231 | n/a | n/a | 66.1 | 74.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
