Corvallis, OR Metro Area
The Corvallis, OR metro area is home to 96,359 residents and 40,565 housing units, centered in Oregon. Its median household income is $76,011, and the median family income is $113,224. The median age is 33.8, 6.3 years younger than the Oregon median of 40.1. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
96,359
Median household income
$76,011
Median family income
$113,224
Median age
33.8
Housing units
40,565
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 80.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Corvallis, OR Metro Area
The Corvallis, OR metro area includes 6 zip codes in Benton County, home to a combined 85,644 residents. The most populous is Corvallis (97330) with 44,464 residents. Median household incomes range from $64,581 in Corvallis (97333) to $87,198 in Philomath (97370). Home values are highest in Corvallis (97330) at $526,800 and lowest in Alsea (97324) at $397,400. Corvallis (97331) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.1, while Alsea (97324) is the oldest at 59.3.
Highest income
$87,198
Philomath (97370)
Lowest income
$64,581
Corvallis (97333)
Highest home value
$526,800
Corvallis (97330)
Lowest median rent
$1,193/mo
Alsea (97324)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $76,011, and 1 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97330 | Corvallis | Benton County | 44,464 | $69,127 | $526,800 | $1,393 | 34.0 | 51.6% |
| 97333 | Corvallis | Benton County | 23,655 | $64,581 | $511,100 | $1,370 | 29.9 | 44.6% |
| 97370 | Philomath | Benton County | 9,443 | $87,198 | $463,200 | $1,444 | 42.9 | 79.1% |
| 97331 | Corvallis | Benton County | 3,675 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.1 | n/a |
| 97456 | Monroe | Benton County | 3,278 | $66,250 | $407,700 | $1,231 | 43.5 | 76.8% |
| 97324 | Alsea | Benton County | 1,129 | $65,781 | $397,400 | $1,193 | 59.3 | 68.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
