Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area
The Colorado Springs, CO metro area is home to 760,782 residents and 310,269 housing units, centered in Colorado. Its median household income is $87,180, and the median family income is $104,600. The median age is 35.4, 2.1 years younger than the Colorado median of 37.5. Residents are 50.8% male and 49.2% female.
Population
760,782
Median household income
$87,180
Median family income
$104,600
Median age
35.4
Housing units
310,269
Zip codes
41
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 73.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 12.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 18.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area
The Colorado Springs, CO metro area includes 41 zip codes across El Paso County and Teller County, home to a combined 759,240 residents. The most populous is Colorado Springs (80918) with 48,291 residents. Median household incomes range from $39,414 in Rush (80833) to $155,176 in Monument (80132). Home values are highest in Monument (80132) at $773,100 and lowest in Rush (80833) at $195,700. Usaf Academy (80840) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.9, while Florissant (80816) is the oldest at 55.2.
Highest income
$155,176
Monument (80132)
Lowest income
$39,414
Rush (80833)
Highest home value
$773,100
Monument (80132)
Lowest median rent
$797/mo
Rush (80833)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $87,180, and 18 of 40 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80918 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 48,291 | $82,743 | $442,200 | $1,648 | 35.9 | 64.2% |
| 80916 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 40,579 | $63,399 | $326,300 | $1,620 | 29.1 | 54.3% |
| 80920 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 38,154 | $111,233 | $518,400 | $2,061 | 36.5 | 65.4% |
| 80906 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 37,403 | $88,047 | $574,100 | $1,722 | 40.4 | 65.3% |
| 80909 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 36,171 | $61,777 | $386,200 | $1,296 | 36.8 | 54.0% |
| 80911 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 34,296 | $78,105 | $376,600 | $1,755 | 35.5 | 85.7% |
| 80831 | Peyton | El Paso County | 33,287 | $128,900 | $548,800 | $2,411 | 37.7 | 92.2% |
| 80923 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 32,333 | $103,556 | $475,800 | $2,067 | 35.0 | 68.0% |
| 80910 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 31,840 | $56,681 | $320,300 | $1,361 | 31.5 | 47.2% |
| 80817 | Fountain | El Paso County | 31,101 | $85,121 | $400,100 | $1,717 | 31.4 | 74.3% |
| 80917 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 30,988 | $72,805 | $387,800 | $1,528 | 34.6 | 58.6% |
| 80922 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 30,388 | $107,457 | $446,400 | $2,069 | 33.3 | 69.8% |
| 80132 | Monument | El Paso County | 29,379 | $155,176 | $773,100 | $2,068 | 42.5 | 87.6% |
| 80919 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 27,539 | $116,316 | $605,900 | $1,849 | 41.9 | 75.2% |
| 80907 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 27,135 | $71,393 | $414,900 | $1,505 | 38.8 | 55.9% |
| 80921 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 25,207 | $143,996 | $683,400 | $2,140 | 45.2 | 73.3% |
| 80915 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 23,570 | $67,761 | $350,600 | $1,537 | 33.6 | 70.8% |
| 80908 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 23,358 | $136,117 | $705,400 | $1,631 | 39.9 | 91.1% |
| 80904 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 21,369 | $69,566 | $440,000 | $1,474 | 44.9 | 56.3% |
| 80905 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 17,269 | $64,496 | $379,000 | $1,467 | 34.5 | 48.2% |
| 80903 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 17,045 | $59,292 | $456,100 | $1,247 | 34.6 | 39.3% |
| 80924 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 17,043 | $137,838 | $656,800 | $2,187 | 35.8 | 65.7% |
| 80925 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 17,016 | $107,955 | $459,000 | $2,313 | 30.3 | 84.7% |
| 80863 | Woodland Park | Teller County | 12,823 | $100,011 | $572,100 | $2,029 | 45.7 | 77.9% |
| 80902 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 11,917 | $65,255 | n/a | $2,185 | 23.0 | 0.0% |
| 80927 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 6,957 | $141,154 | $587,100 | $3,195 | 33.6 | 91.6% |
| 80913 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 6,873 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 21.9 | n/a |
| 80840 | Usaf Academy | El Paso County | 6,701 | $93,889 | n/a | $2,264 | 20.9 | 0.0% |
| 80808 | Calhan | El Paso County | 6,670 | $72,891 | $411,100 | $959 | 39.9 | 82.3% |
| 80816 | Florissant | Teller County | 6,372 | $71,358 | $418,200 | $2,415 | 55.2 | 93.1% |
| 80829 | Manitou Springs | El Paso County | 5,574 | $85,341 | $572,100 | $1,283 | 44.3 | 65.4% |
| 80951 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 4,669 | $88,899 | $421,500 | $2,317 | 28.7 | 76.1% |
| 80106 | Elbert | El Paso County | 4,450 | $152,554 | $748,800 | $1,219 | 50.6 | 95.0% |
| 80814 | Divide | Teller County | 4,041 | $67,857 | $466,800 | $1,492 | 54.8 | 84.9% |
| 80133 | Palmer Lake | El Paso County | 2,480 | $122,941 | $482,500 | $1,911 | 49.1 | 89.4% |
| 80926 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 1,706 | $138,950 | $580,400 | $828 | 50.2 | 87.3% |
| 80930 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 1,692 | $77,039 | $371,900 | $2,220 | 31.3 | 29.7% |
| 80813 | Cripple Creek | Teller County | 1,691 | $47,799 | $297,600 | $1,207 | 48.4 | 58.7% |
| 80864 | Yoder | El Paso County | 1,411 | $64,519 | $365,600 | $1,571 | 50.5 | 88.3% |
| 80938 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 1,345 | $82,105 | $500,600 | n/a | 27.2 | 94.2% |
| 80833 | Rush | El Paso County | 1,107 | $39,414 | $195,700 | $797 | 54.5 | 87.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
