Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area
The Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is home to 2,977,085 residents and 1,268,353 housing units, centered in Colorado. Its median household income is $102,339, and the median family income is $126,952. The median age is 37.2, 0.3 years younger than the Colorado median of 37.5. Residents are 50.4% male and 49.6% female.
Population
2,977,085
Median household income
$102,339
Median family income
$126,952
Median age
37.2
Housing units
1,268,353
Zip codes
108
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 69.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 23.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area
The Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area includes 108 zip codes across 10 counties, home to a combined 2,957,736 residents. The most populous is Parker (80134) with 77,814 residents. Median household incomes range from $50,000 in Aurora (80045) to $178,670 in Castle Rock (80108). Home values are highest in Denver (80209) at $1,018,300 and lowest in Denver (80260) at $223,200. Aurora (80019) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.0, while Hartsel (80449) is the oldest at 64.6.
Highest income
$178,670
Castle Rock (80108)
Lowest income
$50,000
Aurora (80045)
Highest home value
$1,018,300
Denver (80209)
Lowest median rent
$1,031/mo
Deer Trail (80105)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $102,339, and 54 of 108 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80134 | Parker | Douglas County | 77,814 | $142,162 | $677,700 | $2,118 | 37.9 | 79.7% |
| 80013 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 74,732 | $97,167 | $474,000 | $2,201 | 36.4 | 74.9% |
| 80015 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 72,155 | $121,640 | $586,300 | $2,337 | 38.8 | 82.2% |
| 80016 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 66,479 | $148,421 | $761,700 | $2,195 | 39.9 | 78.5% |
| 80219 | Denver | Denver County | 60,095 | $67,325 | $454,600 | $1,539 | 34.3 | 58.9% |
| 80022 | Commerce City | Adams County | 59,556 | $98,858 | $485,100 | $1,698 | 34.1 | 76.1% |
| 80229 | Denver | Adams County | 57,274 | $83,450 | $417,500 | $1,769 | 32.6 | 65.7% |
| 80020 | Broomfield | Broomfield County | 53,589 | $114,039 | $601,800 | $2,052 | 38.4 | 66.7% |
| 80011 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 53,334 | $69,719 | $409,100 | $1,607 | 32.2 | 53.8% |
| 80012 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 51,389 | $69,835 | $429,500 | $1,753 | 33.2 | 49.8% |
| 80233 | Denver | Adams County | 47,692 | $85,132 | $465,400 | $1,875 | 34.5 | 62.1% |
| 80123 | Littleton | Jefferson County | 45,364 | $106,731 | $620,100 | $2,077 | 40.9 | 72.8% |
| 80126 | Littleton | Douglas County | 44,482 | $166,501 | $782,000 | $2,550 | 41.5 | 82.8% |
| 80239 | Denver | Denver County | 44,077 | $86,661 | $429,600 | $2,005 | 32.7 | 60.0% |
| 80127 | Littleton | Jefferson County | 43,826 | $137,753 | $693,200 | $2,177 | 44.1 | 85.9% |
| 80401 | Golden | Jefferson County | 43,429 | $112,444 | $804,500 | $1,939 | 38.6 | 64.8% |
| 80602 | Brighton | Adams County | 42,237 | $146,679 | $667,000 | $2,467 | 38.4 | 92.2% |
| 80010 | Aurora | Adams County | 42,010 | $60,755 | $424,600 | $1,485 | 31.9 | 40.1% |
| 80601 | Brighton | Adams County | 41,301 | $99,031 | $497,700 | $1,774 | 34.7 | 71.6% |
| 80249 | Denver | Denver County | 41,209 | $97,457 | $468,600 | $2,211 | 31.5 | 74.3% |
| 80221 | Denver | Adams County | 40,938 | $84,425 | $472,900 | $1,666 | 34.7 | 70.5% |
| 80017 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 39,553 | $76,458 | $427,100 | $1,871 | 32.6 | 59.0% |
| 80014 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 39,277 | $72,561 | $416,200 | $1,842 | 41.4 | 60.8% |
| 80210 | Denver | Denver County | 39,155 | $120,156 | $910,200 | $1,996 | 35.4 | 56.1% |
| 80211 | Denver | Denver County | 37,441 | $117,685 | $807,100 | $1,970 | 33.8 | 47.2% |
| 80128 | Littleton | Jefferson County | 36,859 | $119,827 | $586,000 | $2,108 | 39.7 | 84.3% |
| 80112 | Englewood | Arapahoe County | 36,687 | $107,504 | $659,200 | $2,043 | 35.7 | 52.4% |
| 80104 | Castle Rock | Douglas County | 36,461 | $131,359 | $624,200 | $1,880 | 37.0 | 79.4% |
| 80031 | Westminster | Adams County | 36,350 | $106,244 | $535,300 | $1,994 | 40.3 | 69.7% |
| 80220 | Denver | Denver County | 36,311 | $101,961 | $805,400 | $1,639 | 38.1 | 56.9% |
| 80138 | Parker | Douglas County | 35,942 | $142,397 | $723,600 | $2,036 | 39.8 | 79.4% |
| 80021 | Broomfield | Jefferson County | 35,562 | $105,645 | $568,000 | $2,117 | 36.4 | 49.6% |
| 80204 | Denver | Denver County | 35,518 | $79,265 | $620,500 | $1,811 | 32.7 | 37.2% |
| 80108 | Castle Rock | Douglas County | 35,485 | $178,670 | $881,700 | $2,044 | 40.2 | 82.6% |
| 80003 | Arvada | Jefferson County | 35,381 | $82,754 | $534,700 | $1,795 | 38.3 | 70.1% |
| 80231 | Denver | Denver County | 35,297 | $73,961 | $500,600 | $1,764 | 34.0 | 39.6% |
| 80227 | Denver | Jefferson County | 34,946 | $88,796 | $559,200 | $1,872 | 39.8 | 66.8% |
| 80260 | Denver | Adams County | 34,861 | $62,929 | $223,200 | $1,642 | 31.5 | 62.4% |
| 80228 | Denver | Jefferson County | 34,677 | $110,013 | $641,300 | $1,916 | 39.1 | 67.3% |
| 80004 | Arvada | Jefferson County | 34,580 | $99,576 | $616,700 | $1,825 | 43.0 | 73.6% |
| 80205 | Denver | Denver County | 33,856 | $98,770 | $649,300 | $1,905 | 33.4 | 37.3% |
| 80241 | Thornton | Adams County | 33,393 | $107,553 | $542,100 | $2,202 | 36.3 | 74.6% |
| 80226 | Denver | Jefferson County | 32,237 | $78,466 | $568,300 | $1,775 | 37.5 | 52.1% |
| 80111 | Englewood | Arapahoe County | 31,817 | $132,292 | $916,500 | $2,093 | 42.1 | 64.0% |
| 80122 | Littleton | Arapahoe County | 31,575 | $120,181 | $634,400 | $2,350 | 43.1 | 82.0% |
| 80120 | Littleton | Arapahoe County | 29,992 | $91,162 | $628,300 | $1,672 | 42.0 | 62.2% |
| 80234 | Denver | Adams County | 29,573 | $88,714 | $530,300 | $1,829 | 36.2 | 59.2% |
| 80129 | Littleton | Douglas County | 29,495 | $136,915 | $663,800 | $2,421 | 41.9 | 69.0% |
| 80247 | Denver | Arapahoe County | 29,453 | $63,798 | $318,400 | $1,828 | 35.3 | 40.6% |
| 80238 | Denver | Denver County | 29,448 | $166,191 | $832,200 | $2,176 | 36.7 | 71.1% |
| 80005 | Arvada | Jefferson County | 28,883 | $136,360 | $649,800 | $2,188 | 43.0 | 88.2% |
| 80109 | Castle Rock | Douglas County | 27,795 | $148,417 | $675,500 | $2,304 | 35.8 | 81.4% |
| 80033 | Wheat Ridge | Jefferson County | 26,841 | $84,719 | $609,800 | $1,587 | 42.6 | 51.6% |
| 80209 | Denver | Denver County | 26,794 | $118,759 | $1,018,300 | $2,031 | 37.5 | 48.5% |
| 80214 | Denver | Jefferson County | 26,759 | $74,259 | $559,100 | $1,627 | 35.9 | 39.9% |
| 80023 | Broomfield | Broomfield County | 26,466 | $159,970 | $869,000 | $2,124 | 40.4 | 75.2% |
| 80130 | Littleton | Douglas County | 25,293 | $155,117 | $691,800 | $2,625 | 39.7 | 78.7% |
| 80439 | Evergreen | Jefferson County | 24,877 | $152,156 | $900,300 | $1,962 | 48.4 | 90.3% |
| 80206 | Denver | Denver County | 24,555 | $102,248 | $915,400 | $1,764 | 37.0 | 46.7% |
| 80110 | Englewood | Arapahoe County | 23,775 | $82,037 | $497,300 | $1,693 | 36.1 | 57.5% |
| 80222 | Denver | Denver County | 23,298 | $85,354 | $623,400 | $1,782 | 38.6 | 44.3% |
| 80237 | Denver | Denver County | 22,764 | $86,723 | $582,500 | $1,929 | 35.5 | 43.8% |
| 80113 | Englewood | Arapahoe County | 22,619 | $95,543 | $709,100 | $1,664 | 39.4 | 52.4% |
| 80124 | Lone Tree | Douglas County | 22,472 | $126,775 | $773,900 | $2,180 | 39.0 | 54.0% |
| 80232 | Denver | Jefferson County | 22,398 | $87,799 | $521,600 | $1,732 | 39.5 | 72.7% |
| 80207 | Denver | Denver County | 22,382 | $112,325 | $705,200 | $1,879 | 38.1 | 74.8% |
| 80203 | Denver | Denver County | 22,355 | $74,654 | $470,800 | $1,641 | 33.1 | 21.8% |
| 80002 | Arvada | Jefferson County | 20,975 | $92,827 | $558,500 | $1,824 | 36.6 | 49.6% |
| 80403 | Golden | Jefferson County | 20,789 | $145,315 | $838,000 | $2,444 | 46.0 | 86.9% |
| 80212 | Denver | Denver County | 20,426 | $118,692 | $744,500 | $1,799 | 37.8 | 66.8% |
| 80215 | Denver | Jefferson County | 19,684 | $85,017 | $650,100 | $1,785 | 37.9 | 57.2% |
| 80223 | Denver | Denver County | 19,624 | $80,461 | $539,900 | $1,677 | 34.4 | 43.6% |
| 80218 | Denver | Denver County | 19,364 | $82,925 | $676,700 | $1,534 | 36.5 | 33.0% |
| 80224 | Denver | Denver County | 19,265 | $82,013 | $604,000 | $1,670 | 36.7 | 57.7% |
| 80007 | Arvada | Jefferson County | 18,290 | $171,017 | $872,000 | $2,714 | 40.5 | 95.6% |
| 80202 | Denver | Denver County | 18,233 | $110,372 | $722,700 | $2,309 | 34.2 | 22.7% |
| 80121 | Littleton | Arapahoe County | 17,929 | $136,287 | $707,900 | $2,151 | 48.6 | 87.1% |
| 80236 | Denver | Denver County | 17,207 | $83,543 | $531,700 | $1,728 | 37.4 | 59.6% |
| 80018 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 17,129 | $127,390 | $588,200 | $2,561 | 34.8 | 90.5% |
| 80216 | Denver | Denver County | 16,610 | $86,869 | $425,700 | $1,953 | 30.4 | 25.5% |
| 80465 | Morrison | Jefferson County | 16,277 | $130,455 | $685,300 | $2,250 | 45.0 | 90.3% |
| 80030 | Westminster | Adams County | 15,945 | $61,964 | $439,400 | $1,341 | 33.4 | 55.9% |
| 80107 | Elizabeth | Elbert County | 14,976 | $137,886 | $684,800 | $1,877 | 41.9 | 96.9% |
| 80640 | Henderson | Adams County | 14,073 | $111,145 | $497,100 | $2,225 | 33.8 | 79.8% |
| 80125 | Littleton | Douglas County | 13,876 | $167,874 | $762,200 | $3,457 | 40.9 | 95.3% |
| 80246 | Denver | Denver County | 13,028 | $66,503 | $716,400 | $1,739 | 32.7 | 19.9% |
| 80230 | Denver | Denver County | 10,811 | $100,968 | $829,000 | $2,247 | 45.0 | 48.0% |
| 80421 | Bailey | Park County | 8,601 | $105,617 | $578,700 | $1,962 | 49.0 | 90.9% |
| 80433 | Conifer | Jefferson County | 8,392 | $128,580 | $772,600 | $2,537 | 49.4 | 92.3% |
| 80235 | Denver | Jefferson County | 8,374 | $69,588 | $547,000 | $1,776 | 36.3 | 53.5% |
| 80019 | Aurora | Adams County | 6,141 | $117,420 | $560,700 | $1,721 | 30.0 | 85.5% |
| 80102 | Bennett | Adams County | 5,994 | $106,372 | $542,600 | $1,421 | 37.5 | 89.1% |
| 80136 | Strasburg | Adams County | 5,965 | $110,435 | $554,600 | $1,430 | 39.1 | 91.0% |
| 80118 | Larkspur | Douglas County | 5,950 | $153,368 | $886,900 | n/a | 53.9 | 96.0% |
| 80116 | Franktown | Douglas County | 5,393 | $151,250 | $960,400 | $1,435 | 49.2 | 96.7% |
| 80422 | Black Hawk | Gilpin County | 4,373 | $83,529 | $588,800 | $1,719 | 50.2 | 90.3% |
| 80135 | Sedalia | Douglas County | 4,333 | $147,500 | $880,500 | $1,992 | 49.8 | 88.7% |
| 80470 | Pine | Jefferson County | 3,888 | $131,875 | $681,300 | $2,238 | 51.6 | 94.5% |
| 80103 | Byers | Arapahoe County | 3,505 | $102,188 | $501,900 | $1,860 | 32.2 | 80.0% |
| 80452 | Idaho Springs | Clear Creek County | 3,160 | $73,906 | $449,300 | $1,524 | 49.2 | 83.3% |
| 80440 | Fairplay | Park County | 3,071 | $99,583 | $469,200 | $2,166 | 37.6 | 75.4% |
| 80117 | Kiowa | Elbert County | 2,516 | $104,342 | $667,100 | $1,217 | 47.1 | 92.9% |
| 80105 | Deer Trail | Arapahoe County | 2,023 | $86,964 | $374,300 | $1,031 | 42.3 | 91.3% |
| 80137 | Watkins | Arapahoe County | 2,015 | $140,792 | $669,000 | n/a | 38.7 | 98.0% |
| 80045 | Aurora | Adams County | 1,615 | $50,000 | n/a | $2,042 | 32.1 | 0.8% |
| 80454 | Indian Hills | Jefferson County | 1,320 | $173,125 | $789,200 | n/a | 48.2 | 91.3% |
| 80444 | Georgetown | Clear Creek County | 1,082 | $75,804 | $521,700 | $1,434 | 50.8 | 71.5% |
| 80449 | Hartsel | Park County | 1,024 | $58,618 | $397,000 | n/a | 64.6 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
