Cañon City, CO Micro Area
The Cañon City, CO micropolitan area is home to 49,394 residents and 20,449 housing units, centered in Colorado. Its median household income is $62,833, and the median family income is $76,458. The median age is 44.9, 7.4 years older than the Colorado median of 37.5. Residents are 58.1% male and 41.9% female.
Population
49,394
Median household income
$62,833
Median family income
$76,458
Median age
44.9
Housing units
20,449
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 86.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 13.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Cañon City, CO Micro Area
The Cañon City, CO micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Fremont County, home to a combined 48,155 residents. The most populous is Canon City (81212) with 32,355 residents. Median household incomes range from $46,587 in Cotopaxi (81223) to $79,514 in Penrose (81240). Home values are highest in Howard (81233) at $474,600 and lowest in Florence (81226) at $258,800. Florence (81226) has the youngest population, with a median age of 40.9, while Cotopaxi (81223) is the oldest at 62.3.
Highest income
$79,514
Penrose (81240)
Lowest income
$46,587
Cotopaxi (81223)
Highest home value
$474,600
Howard (81233)
Lowest median rent
$812/mo
Florence (81226)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $62,833, and 2 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81212 | Canon City | Fremont County | 32,355 | $63,545 | $329,000 | $1,097 | 44.3 | 73.0% |
| 81226 | Florence | Fremont County | 7,933 | $59,450 | $258,800 | $812 | 40.9 | 74.3% |
| 81240 | Penrose | Fremont County | 4,533 | $79,514 | $341,400 | $1,252 | 43.5 | 81.0% |
| 81223 | Cotopaxi | Fremont County | 2,175 | $46,587 | $355,800 | $1,699 | 62.3 | 91.6% |
| 81233 | Howard | Fremont County | 1,159 | $57,664 | $474,600 | n/a | 46.7 | 68.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
