Burley, ID Micro Area
The Burley, ID micropolitan area is home to 47,087 residents and 17,470 housing units, centered in Idaho. Its median household income is $68,214, and the median family income is $77,169. The median age is 33.5, 3.6 years younger than the Idaho median of 37.1. Residents are 51.3% male and 48.7% female.
Population
47,087
Median household income
$68,214
Median family income
$77,169
Median age
33.5
Housing units
17,470
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 72.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 32.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Burley, ID Micro Area
The Burley, ID micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes across Cassia County and Minidoka County, home to a combined 46,262 residents. The most populous is Burley (83318) with 19,319 residents. Median household incomes range from $56,161 in Malta (83342) to $85,000 in Heyburn (83336). Home values are highest in Declo (83323) at $339,900 and lowest in Malta (83342) at $224,300. Burley (83318) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.8, while Malta (83342) is the oldest at 40.5.
Highest income
$85,000
Heyburn (83336)
Lowest income
$56,161
Malta (83342)
Highest home value
$339,900
Declo (83323)
Lowest median rent
$729/mo
Malta (83342)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $68,214, and 3 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83318 | Burley | Cassia County | 19,319 | $66,770 | $276,500 | $1,004 | 31.8 | 67.5% |
| 83350 | Rupert | Minidoka County | 12,905 | $61,622 | $244,100 | $856 | 33.7 | 71.8% |
| 83336 | Heyburn | Minidoka County | 5,968 | $85,000 | $298,800 | $993 | 34.4 | 62.7% |
| 83347 | Paul | Minidoka County | 3,284 | $72,278 | $296,700 | $801 | 38.2 | 69.3% |
| 83323 | Declo | Cassia County | 1,856 | $61,696 | $339,900 | $899 | 38.3 | 65.6% |
| 83342 | Malta | Cassia County | 1,584 | $56,161 | $224,300 | $729 | 40.5 | 77.5% |
| 83346 | Oakley | Cassia County | 1,346 | $80,750 | $268,500 | $779 | 35.7 | 82.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
