Coeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area
The Coeur d'Alene, ID metro area is home to 177,736 residents and 78,013 housing units, centered in Idaho. Its median household income is $77,034, and the median family income is $92,515. The median age is 40.8, 3.7 years older than the Idaho median of 37.1. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
177,736
Median household income
$77,034
Median family income
$92,515
Median age
40.8
Housing units
78,013
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 88.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Coeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area
The Coeur d'Alene, ID metro area includes 10 zip codes in Kootenai County, home to a combined 179,494 residents. The most populous is Post Falls (83854) with 53,152 residents. Median household incomes range from $55,438 in Worley (83876) to $124,773 in Cataldo (83810). Home values are highest in Athol (83801) at $612,500 and lowest in Spirit Lake (83869) at $466,000. Post Falls (83854) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.0, while Cataldo (83810) is the oldest at 63.3.
Highest income
$124,773
Cataldo (83810)
Lowest income
$55,438
Worley (83876)
Highest home value
$612,500
Athol (83801)
Lowest median rent
$906/mo
Worley (83876)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $77,034, and 5 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83854 | Post Falls | Kootenai County | 53,152 | $72,820 | $489,800 | $1,495 | 36.0 | 67.9% |
| 83815 | Coeur D Alene | Kootenai County | 39,993 | $77,139 | $498,300 | $1,574 | 40.3 | 66.3% |
| 83814 | Coeur D Alene | Kootenai County | 26,640 | $69,914 | $589,600 | $1,348 | 45.0 | 60.8% |
| 83835 | Hayden | Kootenai County | 23,581 | $86,014 | $562,000 | $1,738 | 46.5 | 81.7% |
| 83858 | Rathdrum | Kootenai County | 19,315 | $93,006 | $507,600 | $1,408 | 39.8 | 81.7% |
| 83801 | Athol | Kootenai County | 7,285 | $68,719 | $612,500 | $1,244 | 42.9 | 85.9% |
| 83869 | Spirit Lake | Kootenai County | 5,278 | $64,625 | $466,000 | $1,233 | 42.5 | 92.7% |
| 83876 | Worley | Kootenai County | 1,467 | $55,438 | $536,700 | $906 | 52.6 | 82.3% |
| 83833 | Harrison | Kootenai County | 1,414 | $90,268 | $562,100 | $1,063 | 60.0 | 89.8% |
| 83810 | Cataldo | Kootenai County | 1,369 | $124,773 | $570,600 | n/a | 63.3 | 94.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
