State College, PA Metro Area
The State College, PA metro area is home to 158,041 residents and 66,023 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $72,748, and the median family income is $108,006. The median age is 33.8, 7.1 years younger than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 52.6% male and 47.4% female.
Population
158,041
Median household income
$72,748
Median family income
$108,006
Median age
33.8
Housing units
66,023
Zip codes
16
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 84.9%, followed by Asian residents at 6.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the State College, PA Metro Area
The State College, PA metro area includes 16 zip codes in Centre County, home to a combined 154,463 residents. The most populous is State College (16801) with 42,153 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,580 in Philipsburg (16866) to $160,747 in Pine Grove Mills (16868). Home values are highest in Boalsburg (16827) at $429,300 and lowest in Philipsburg (16866) at $150,300. Aaronsburg (16820) has the youngest population, with a median age of 18.5, while Pine Grove Mills (16868) is the oldest at 54.2.
Highest income
$160,747
Pine Grove Mills (16868)
Lowest income
$48,580
Philipsburg (16866)
Highest home value
$429,300
Boalsburg (16827)
Lowest median rent
$758/mo
Philipsburg (16866)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $72,748, and 9 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16801 | State College | Centre County | 42,153 | $62,821 | $414,600 | $1,264 | 27.2 | 43.2% |
| 16823 | Bellefonte | Centre County | 29,168 | $75,717 | $272,800 | $1,045 | 44.5 | 70.5% |
| 16803 | State College | Centre County | 23,660 | $71,993 | $413,700 | $1,356 | 31.1 | 43.9% |
| 16802 | University Park | Centre County | 13,499 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.3 | 0.0% |
| 16866 | Philipsburg | Centre County | 8,924 | $48,580 | $150,300 | $758 | 45.3 | 66.1% |
| 16870 | Port Matilda | Centre County | 7,386 | $118,243 | $411,100 | $893 | 41.8 | 87.2% |
| 16841 | Howard | Centre County | 6,346 | $66,965 | $190,200 | $1,023 | 40.1 | 88.2% |
| 16827 | Boalsburg | Centre County | 5,197 | $115,391 | $429,300 | $1,236 | 42.8 | 79.6% |
| 16828 | Centre Hall | Centre County | 4,774 | $73,810 | $273,800 | $1,163 | 50.4 | 85.4% |
| 16875 | Spring Mills | Centre County | 3,692 | $67,645 | $307,700 | $945 | 46.9 | 83.1% |
| 16844 | Julian | Centre County | 2,521 | $78,824 | $228,300 | $873 | 47.3 | 93.0% |
| 16820 | Aaronsburg | Centre County | 1,657 | $81,369 | $263,600 | $1,219 | 18.5 | 81.4% |
| 16865 | Pennsylvania Furnace | Centre County | 1,657 | $76,389 | $270,700 | n/a | 50.3 | 78.6% |
| 16872 | Rebersburg | Centre County | 1,446 | $68,583 | $199,200 | $1,082 | 32.5 | 72.1% |
| 16874 | Snow Shoe | Centre County | 1,209 | $77,250 | $178,100 | $865 | 48.4 | 82.7% |
| 16868 | Pine Grove Mills | Centre County | 1,174 | $160,747 | $372,900 | $1,188 | 54.2 | 91.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
