Selinsgrove, PA Micro Area

The Selinsgrove, PA micropolitan area is home to 39,711 residents and 16,033 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $68,435, and the median family income is $80,553. The median age is 40.5, 0.4 years younger than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 50.1% male and 49.9% female.

Population

39,711

Median household income

$68,435

Median family income

$80,553

Median age

40.5

Housing units

16,033

Zip codes

7

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 95.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.5% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Selinsgrove, PA Micro Area

The Selinsgrove, PA micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Snyder County, home to a combined 33,702 residents. The most populous is Selinsgrove (17870) with 14,538 residents. Median household incomes range from $61,250 in Beaver Springs (17812) to $78,971 in Shamokin Dam (17876). Home values are highest in Selinsgrove (17870) at $236,800 and lowest in Beaver Springs (17812) at $160,100. Port Trevorton (17864) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.7, while Shamokin Dam (17876) is the oldest at 47.9.

Highest income

$78,971

Shamokin Dam (17876)

Lowest income

$61,250

Beaver Springs (17812)

Highest home value

$236,800

Selinsgrove (17870)

Lowest median rent

$823/mo

Beaver Springs (17812)

Median Household Income by Zip Code

Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $68,435, and 4 of 7 zip codes are above it.

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
17870SelinsgroveSnyder County14,538$71,921$236,800$97339.873.8%
17842MiddleburgSnyder County8,110$61,797$210,500$87843.074.1%
17853Mount Pleasant MillsSnyder County3,047$63,824$225,900$91643.081.9%
17864Port TrevortonSnyder County2,532$76,607$208,000$89631.781.0%
17813BeavertownSnyder County2,138$68,854$189,300$90638.080.1%
17876Shamokin DamSnyder County1,840$78,971$203,500$92647.968.2%
17812Beaver SpringsSnyder County1,497$61,250$160,100$82347.370.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top