Sayre, PA Micro Area
The Sayre, PA micropolitan area is home to 59,971 residents and 29,421 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $62,482, and the median family income is $80,450. The median age is 43.7, 2.8 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
59,971
Median household income
$62,482
Median family income
$80,450
Median age
43.7
Housing units
29,421
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 95.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sayre, PA Micro Area
The Sayre, PA micropolitan area includes 14 zip codes in Bradford County, home to a combined 55,917 residents. The most populous is Sayre (18840) with 11,249 residents. Median household incomes range from $53,621 in Monroeton (18832) to $81,827 in Wysox (18854). Home values are highest in Columbia Cross Roads (16914) at $226,900 and lowest in Monroeton (18832) at $152,400. Sayre (18840) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.3, while Milan (18831) is the oldest at 53.8.
Highest income
$81,827
Wysox (18854)
Lowest income
$53,621
Monroeton (18832)
Highest home value
$226,900
Columbia Cross Roads (16914)
Lowest median rent
$701/mo
Troy (16947)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $62,482, and 8 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18840 | Sayre | Bradford County | 11,249 | $59,836 | $171,300 | $969 | 38.3 | 69.2% |
| 18848 | Towanda | Bradford County | 8,625 | $57,391 | $175,200 | $931 | 48.6 | 67.5% |
| 18810 | Athens | Bradford County | 5,477 | $57,240 | $208,400 | $855 | 50.1 | 56.8% |
| 17724 | Canton | Bradford County | 4,721 | $55,839 | $175,000 | $743 | 40.4 | 68.3% |
| 16947 | Troy | Bradford County | 4,653 | $60,997 | $176,200 | $701 | 43.6 | 75.2% |
| 18853 | Wyalusing | Bradford County | 4,137 | $67,784 | $225,200 | $876 | 45.7 | 75.5% |
| 16925 | Gillett | Bradford County | 3,378 | $70,042 | $172,700 | $947 | 43.8 | 77.0% |
| 18837 | Rome | Bradford County | 2,710 | $67,500 | $188,100 | $971 | 39.2 | 77.8% |
| 16914 | Columbia Cross Roads | Bradford County | 2,415 | $69,792 | $226,900 | $1,076 | 42.6 | 85.9% |
| 18833 | New Albany | Bradford County | 2,061 | $69,063 | $203,800 | $954 | 48.4 | 82.5% |
| 18850 | Ulster | Bradford County | 1,964 | $70,313 | $175,200 | $925 | 47.8 | 79.4% |
| 18832 | Monroeton | Bradford County | 1,867 | $53,621 | $152,400 | $911 | 41.2 | 80.9% |
| 18854 | Wysox | Bradford County | 1,595 | $81,827 | $207,300 | $944 | 49.1 | 77.6% |
| 18831 | Milan | Bradford County | 1,065 | $77,411 | $216,900 | $845 | 53.8 | 86.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
