Hemlock Farms, PA Micro Area
The Hemlock Farms, PA micropolitan area is home to 59,691 residents and 39,948 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $79,318, and the median family income is $92,712. The median age is 49.4, 8.5 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 50.9% male and 49.1% female.
Population
59,691
Median household income
$79,318
Median family income
$92,712
Median age
49.4
Housing units
39,948
Zip codes
9
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 80.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Hemlock Farms, PA Micro Area
The Hemlock Farms, PA micropolitan area includes 9 zip codes in Pike County, home to a combined 59,258 residents. The most populous is Milford (18337) with 15,517 residents. Median household incomes range from $69,000 in Bushkill (18324) to $89,935 in Milford (18337). Home values are highest in Tafton (18464) at $312,600 and lowest in Greeley (18425) at $222,700. Matamoras (18336) has the youngest population, with a median age of 45.9, while Greeley (18425) is the oldest at 54.4.
Highest income
$89,935
Milford (18337)
Lowest income
$69,000
Bushkill (18324)
Highest home value
$312,600
Tafton (18464)
Lowest median rent
$1,010/mo
Greeley (18425)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $79,318, and 3 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18337 | Milford | Pike County | 15,517 | $89,935 | $302,200 | $1,499 | 46.5 | 85.8% |
| 18428 | Hawley | Pike County | 12,446 | $75,463 | $293,800 | $1,232 | 52.8 | 85.3% |
| 18324 | Bushkill | Pike County | 9,591 | $69,000 | $233,200 | $1,873 | 46.8 | 90.9% |
| 18328 | Dingmans Ferry | Pike County | 8,061 | $81,833 | $238,900 | $1,138 | 48.2 | 90.0% |
| 18336 | Matamoras | Pike County | 4,133 | $71,420 | $250,200 | $1,216 | 45.9 | 63.6% |
| 18458 | Shohola | Pike County | 3,576 | $87,857 | $301,700 | $1,323 | 50.0 | 89.8% |
| 18426 | Greentown | Pike County | 3,426 | $78,438 | $272,300 | $1,323 | 54.0 | 87.1% |
| 18464 | Tafton | Pike County | 1,455 | $75,855 | $312,600 | $1,237 | 52.5 | 92.4% |
| 18425 | Greeley | Pike County | 1,053 | $69,107 | $222,700 | $1,010 | 54.4 | 88.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
