DuBois, PA Micro Area
The DuBois, PA micropolitan area is home to 78,902 residents and 38,160 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $60,181, and the median family income is $75,314. The median age is 45.6, 4.7 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 52.5% male and 47.5% female.
Population
78,902
Median household income
$60,181
Median family income
$75,314
Median age
45.6
Housing units
38,160
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the DuBois, PA Micro Area
The DuBois, PA micropolitan area includes 15 zip codes in Clearfield County, home to a combined 65,590 residents. The most populous is Du Bois (15801) with 20,251 residents. Median household incomes range from $46,081 in Irvona (16656) to $66,380 in Du Bois (15801). Home values are highest in Du Bois (15801) at $181,800 and lowest in Coalport (16627) at $92,800. Luthersburg (15848) has the youngest population, with a median age of 40.5, while Mahaffey (15757) is the oldest at 55.9.
Highest income
$66,380
Du Bois (15801)
Lowest income
$46,081
Irvona (16656)
Highest home value
$181,800
Du Bois (15801)
Lowest median rent
$667/mo
Houtzdale (16651)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $60,181, and 5 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15801 | Du Bois | Clearfield County | 20,251 | $66,380 | $181,800 | $891 | 44.8 | 71.9% |
| 16830 | Clearfield | Clearfield County | 13,698 | $56,822 | $130,300 | $752 | 43.1 | 68.2% |
| 16651 | Houtzdale | Clearfield County | 5,777 | $64,965 | $111,100 | $667 | 42.6 | 80.8% |
| 16833 | Curwensville | Clearfield County | 5,280 | $57,264 | $141,100 | $695 | 44.0 | 82.1% |
| 16858 | Morrisdale | Clearfield County | 3,953 | $57,292 | $158,600 | $723 | 51.0 | 86.0% |
| 16666 | Osceola Mills | Clearfield County | 2,774 | $55,938 | $118,600 | $870 | 50.0 | 91.4% |
| 16881 | Woodland | Clearfield County | 2,349 | $60,313 | $113,300 | $843 | 47.0 | 93.6% |
| 16627 | Coalport | Clearfield County | 2,026 | $51,047 | $92,800 | $817 | 47.0 | 84.5% |
| 16838 | Grampian | Clearfield County | 1,820 | $57,446 | $118,400 | $920 | 47.5 | 78.1% |
| 16878 | West Decatur | Clearfield County | 1,784 | $65,000 | $117,300 | $934 | 45.6 | 81.8% |
| 15849 | Penfield | Clearfield County | 1,285 | $59,412 | $108,200 | $1,049 | 49.6 | 81.1% |
| 16656 | Irvona | Clearfield County | 1,206 | $46,081 | $101,200 | $718 | 46.0 | 89.2% |
| 15757 | Mahaffey | Clearfield County | 1,200 | $51,328 | $105,600 | $672 | 55.9 | 85.0% |
| 16836 | Frenchville | Clearfield County | 1,106 | $59,205 | $131,700 | $967 | 54.8 | 92.9% |
| 15848 | Luthersburg | Clearfield County | 1,081 | $62,917 | $138,100 | $950 | 40.5 | 86.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
