Bradford, PA Micro Area
The Bradford, PA micropolitan area is home to 40,149 residents and 19,493 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $61,705, and the median family income is $78,413. The median age is 43.8, 2.9 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 51.7% male and 48.3% female.
Population
40,149
Median household income
$61,705
Median family income
$78,413
Median age
43.8
Housing units
19,493
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bradford, PA Micro Area
The Bradford, PA micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Mc Kean County, home to a combined 35,115 residents. The most populous is Bradford (16701) with 16,584 residents. Median household incomes range from $53,846 in Port Allegany (16743) to $70,114 in Smethport (16749). Home values are highest in Port Allegany (16743) at $120,600 and lowest in Kane (16735) at $93,900. Port Allegany (16743) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.7, while Eldred (16731) is the oldest at 51.1.
Highest income
$70,114
Smethport (16749)
Lowest income
$53,846
Port Allegany (16743)
Highest home value
$120,600
Port Allegany (16743)
Lowest median rent
$693/mo
Eldred (16731)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $61,705, and 3 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16701 | Bradford | Mc Kean County | 16,584 | $61,996 | $106,700 | $821 | 42.3 | 75.5% |
| 16735 | Kane | Mc Kean County | 6,465 | $58,496 | $93,900 | $841 | 44.2 | 74.5% |
| 16743 | Port Allegany | Mc Kean County | 3,960 | $53,846 | $120,600 | $770 | 38.7 | 75.7% |
| 16749 | Smethport | Mc Kean County | 3,691 | $70,114 | $120,100 | $777 | 50.7 | 82.4% |
| 16731 | Eldred | Mc Kean County | 2,397 | $59,986 | $107,500 | $693 | 51.1 | 79.0% |
| 16738 | Lewis Run | Mc Kean County | 2,018 | $64,450 | $120,000 | $865 | 39.2 | 89.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
