Jacksonville, NC Metro Area
The Jacksonville, NC metro area is home to 208,537 residents and 85,917 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $64,568, and the median family income is $72,330. The median age is 27.1, 12.0 years younger than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 55.8% male and 44.2% female.
Population
208,537
Median household income
$64,568
Median family income
$72,330
Median age
27.1
Housing units
85,917
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 69.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 12.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 13.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Jacksonville, NC Metro Area
The Jacksonville, NC metro area includes 13 zip codes in Onslow County, home to a combined 219,488 residents. The most populous is Jacksonville (28540) with 50,808 residents. Median household incomes range from $43,680 in Tarawa Terrace (28543) to $112,981 in Camp Lejeune (28542). Home values are highest in Holly Ridge (28445) at $386,100 and lowest in Midway Park (28544) at $141,700. Camp Lejeune (28542) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.7, while Swansboro (28584) is the oldest at 45.9.
Highest income
$112,981
Camp Lejeune (28542)
Lowest income
$43,680
Tarawa Terrace (28543)
Highest home value
$386,100
Holly Ridge (28445)
Lowest median rent
$1,044/mo
Maysville (28555)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $64,568, and 8 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28540 | Jacksonville | Onslow County | 50,808 | $61,462 | $223,800 | $1,091 | 29.0 | 61.8% |
| 28546 | Jacksonville | Onslow County | 48,122 | $60,552 | $226,100 | $1,256 | 28.5 | 57.8% |
| 28547 | Camp Lejeune | Onslow County | 21,266 | $67,981 | n/a | $1,473 | 21.2 | 0.0% |
| 28574 | Richlands | Onslow County | 20,631 | $66,555 | $216,500 | $1,147 | 28.6 | 81.7% |
| 28539 | Hubert | Onslow County | 17,900 | $61,280 | $230,200 | $1,195 | 31.0 | 76.2% |
| 28584 | Swansboro | Onslow County | 14,668 | $81,574 | $339,200 | $1,274 | 45.9 | 80.1% |
| 28460 | Sneads Ferry | Onslow County | 13,405 | $86,180 | $343,600 | $1,674 | 30.9 | 74.7% |
| 28445 | Holly Ridge | Onslow County | 9,784 | $89,250 | $386,100 | $1,151 | 41.3 | 83.1% |
| 28543 | Tarawa Terrace | Onslow County | 6,341 | $43,680 | n/a | $1,418 | 21.6 | 2.9% |
| 28555 | Maysville | Onslow County | 5,893 | $71,250 | $170,700 | $1,044 | 37.8 | 76.0% |
| 28544 | Midway Park | Onslow County | 4,260 | $49,449 | $141,700 | $1,262 | 26.9 | 34.6% |
| 28542 | Camp Lejeune | Onslow County | 3,559 | $112,981 | n/a | $1,451 | 20.7 | 0.0% |
| 28454 | Maple Hill | Onslow County | 2,851 | $68,889 | $209,400 | $1,558 | 33.0 | 82.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
